---
title: "ASE's monthly filing already puts Q3 revenue about 6% above consensus before its October 29 report"
description: "ASE's monthly filing on October 12 put third-quarter revenue at US$7.64 billion, about 6% above the US$7.21 billion consensus for its October 29 report. The margin, and the multiple, are what earnings day still has to prove."
publisher: "The Inference"
section: "Money"
published: 2026-10-12T13:27:54.494Z
modified: 2026-10-12T13:27:54.494Z
canonical: https://theinference.org/article/ase-s-monthly-filing-already-puts-q3-revenue-about-6-above-consensus-before-its-october-29-report
language: en
keywords: "ASE Technology, Semiconductors, Advanced Packaging, Earnings, AI Chips"
---

# ASE's monthly filing already puts Q3 revenue about 6% above consensus before its October 29 report

> ASE's monthly filing on October 12 put third-quarter revenue at US$7.64 billion, about 6% above the US$7.21 billion consensus for its October 29 report. The margin, and the multiple, are what earnings day still has to prove.

On October 12, ASE Technology, the world's largest outsourced chip-packaging and test house [3], filed [the unaudited monthly revenue report Taiwan regulators require](https://www.stocktitan.net/news/ASX/ase-technology-holding-co-ltd-announces-monthly-net-5xrkl6j3n3dd.html) [1]. It put third-quarter net revenue at NT$244.2 billion, or US$7.64 billion on the company's own dollar conversion, up 44.8% from a year earlier [1]. [The consensus for that same quarter](https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/corporate-news/ase-technology-holding-stock-trades-at-eur-41-30-with-a-usd-101-5-billion-market-cap/70283105), which [ASE reports on October 29](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/ase-group), is US$7.21 billion of revenue and US$0.34 of earnings per share [2]. On ASE's conversion, the quarter already sits about 6% above it.

## TSMC's packaging shortage is spilling orders into ASE

ASE assembles and tests for [AMD](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/amd), [Broadcom](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/broadcom) and [Nvidia](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/nvidia), and [packaging supplied 52% of second-quarter sales](https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/other/ase-technology-packs-ai-chips-and-an-earnings-punch/ar-AA2dpSrt) [3]. [TSMC](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/tsmc)'s chief executive said in July that [tight advanced-packaging capacity is limiting customers' growth](https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/08/23/amd-is-investing-more-than-xx-billion-in-taiwan-to/) [4]. Capital Securities analyst Li-Yen Chen wrote in September that TSMC's CoWoS, its chip-on-wafer-on-substrate packaging process, cannot meet the foundry's internal demand, and that ASE is picking up the spillover as AMD's next-generation Venice CPU ramps [3].

AMD has committed more than US$10 billion across Taiwan's ecosystem through 2029, announced in May, and is qualifying next-generation wafer-based [Elevated Fanout Bridge packaging](https://x.com/semivision_tw/status/2108088288791941414) with ASE and its SPIL subsidiary [4][5]. Chief operating officer Tien Wu, on the July call: "Packaging is moving up in the system architecture value chain" [3].

*Chart: **Two flat years, then AI packaging bent ASE's revenue curve upward** Column chart of ASE Technology quarterly net revenue from Q3 2023 to Q3 2026, showing a flat two-year band around US$4.4 to 5.7 billion then a jump to US$7.6 billion in Q3 2026.*

*Quarterly net revenue, US$ billions. Q3 '23 through Q2 '26 from ASE's SEC filings; Q3 '26 from the unaudited monthly release of October 12, 2026, on ASE's own dollar conversion. Sources: ASE SEC filings; ASE monthly revenue release. [6][1]*

## The filing shows the sales, not the profit

The assembly, testing and materials business, where the AI work sits, outran the group: up 51% year over year to NT$151.5 billion in the quarter [1]. The monthly filing carries no margin detail, and margin is what the October 29 report still has to show.

The trail so far points up. Second-quarter ATM gross margin reached 27.3%, from 21.9% a year earlier, with [guidance above 30% for the fourth quarter](https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/ase-technology-rises-27-month-131500200.html) [7]. The LEAP advanced-packaging line is running ahead of its US$3.5 billion 2026 target toward at least US$7 billion in 2027, on [2026 capital spending of US$10.5 billion versus US$5.5 billion in 2025](https://theinference.org/article/ase-lifts-its-2026-capex-plan-to-10-5-billion-and-its-18-analysts-average-target-now-sits-below-the-price) [3][7].

*Chart: **Group gross margin is up 5.3 points since early 2024** Line chart of ASE Group gross margin by quarter from Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, rising from about 16 percent to 21 percent, with Q2 2026 highlighted.*

*Gross margin, percent of revenue, all group operations, from SEC filings. The ATM segment, where the AI packaging work sits, ran at 27.3% gross margin in the second quarter, against 21.9% a year earlier. Sources: ASE Group, quarterly figures from its SEC filings, retrieved 12 October 2026; Zacks. [11][7]*

[Second-quarter earnings of US$0.29 per American depositary share](https://seekingalpha.com/article/4927533-ase-technology-holding-co-ltd-asx-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript), the NYSE-listed form of ASE's stock, beat consensus by nine cents [8].

## Insiders sold US$367.5 million while the shares ran

The depositary shares rose 26.9% in a month to US$46.15 on October 9, 3.7% below the 52-week high, valuing ASE near US$101.5 billion [2][7]. [GuruFocus](https://www.gurufocus.com/news/9118733/ase-technology-asx-reports-robust-q3-revenue-growth-amid-elevated-valuation-concerns) counts US$367.5 million of insider sales over twelve months and no purchases, on a price-to-sales ratio of 4.67 times against a historical median near 1.0 [9].

Amkor, the closest US-listed rival, carries its own US$1.5 billion packaging partnership with Nvidia and trades at 22 times earnings [2][10]. The demand is real. The question is [what it is worth at 26.3 times forward earnings](https://theinference.org/article/ase-spends-roughly-nt-18-billion-in-17-days-and-18-analysts-see-just-2-5-upside) against an industry average of 14.2 [7].

## October 29 tests the margin, not the revenue

Watch ATM gross margin against the 30% fourth-quarter guide, and [the buildout behind it](https://theinference.org/article/ase-spent-nt-10-billion-in-three-weeks-building-the-packaging-slots-amd-cannot-get): 13 greenfield and eight brownfield projects expected to supply capacity through 2028 and into part of 2029 [7]. The revenue half of the October 29 surprise is already public [1][2].

*Chart: **Capex has more than quadrupled since early 2024** Column chart of ASE Group quarterly capital expenditure from Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, climbing from under US$0.5 billion a quarter to US$2.5 billion in Q2 2026, which is highlighted.*

*Quarterly capital expenditure, US$ billions, as reported in SEC filings. The company's plan calls for US$10.5 billion of 2026 capex against US$5.5 billion in 2025. Sources: ASE Group, quarterly figures from its SEC filings, retrieved 12 October 2026; Investor's Business Daily; Zacks. [11][3][7]*

## Takeaway

The October 12 filing already puts ASE's Q3 revenue about 6% above consensus, so the October 29 report turns on ATM gross margin clearing the 30% guide against a 26.3 times forward multiple.

## Sources

1. [StockTitan, ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. Announces Monthly Net Revenues, 12 October 2026](https://www.stocktitan.net/news/ASX/ase-technology-holding-co-ltd-announces-monthly-net-5xrkl6j3n3dd.html)
2. [AD HOC NEWS, ASE Technology Holding stock trades at EUR 41.30 with a USD 101.5 billion market cap, 10 October 2026](https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/corporate-news/ase-technology-holding-stock-trades-at-eur-41-30-with-a-usd-101-5-billion-market-cap/70283105)
3. [Investor's Business Daily via MSN, ASE Technology packs AI chips and an earnings punch, 2 October 2026](https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/other/ase-technology-packs-ai-chips-and-an-earnings-punch/ar-AA2dpSrt)
4. [The Motley Fool, AMD Is Investing More Than $10 Billion in Taiwan to Build Advanced Chip Packaging With TSMC, 23 August 2026](https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/08/23/amd-is-investing-more-than-xx-billion-in-taiwan-to/)
5. [X, @semivision_tw post on AMD's May Taiwan investment and ASE/SPIL Elevated Fanout Bridge, 9 October 2026](https://x.com/semivision_tw/status/2108088288791941414)
6. [ASE Group quarterly figures from its SEC filings, retrieved 12 October 2026](https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001122411)
7. [Zacks via Yahoo Finance UK, ASE Technology Rises 27% in a Month: Should You Buy the Stock?, 6 October 2026](https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/ase-technology-rises-27-month-131500200.html)
8. [Seeking Alpha, ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. (ASX) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript, 30 July 2026](https://seekingalpha.com/article/4927533-ase-technology-holding-co-ltd-asx-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript)
9. [GuruFocus, ASE Technology (ASX) Reports Robust Q3 Revenue Growth Amid Elevated Valuation Concerns, 12 October 2026](https://www.gurufocus.com/news/9118733/ase-technology-asx-reports-robust-q3-revenue-growth-amid-elevated-valuation-concerns)
10. [Zacks via Yahoo Finance, Can Strong LEAP Momentum Boost ASE Technology's Long-Term Growth?, 10 September 2026](https://finance.yahoo.com/technology/articles/strong-leap-momentum-boost-ase-142100329.html)
11. [ASE Group, quarterly figures from its SEC filings, retrieved 12 October 2026](https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001122411)


---

ASE's monthly filing already puts Q3 revenue about 6% above consensus before its October 29 report — The Inference. Canonical: https://theinference.org/article/ase-s-monthly-filing-already-puts-q3-revenue-about-6-above-consensus-before-its-october-29-report
