---
title: "Murata's $6.3 billion capacitor build lands after TrendForce dates the shortage peak to early 2027"
description: "The world's largest MLCC maker raised full-year guidance on record AI-server demand, then watched the stock drop 8% on the capacity pledge. TrendForce now dates the high-end shortage peak at the first half of 2027, and Murata's flagship plant finishes at the end of 2028."
publisher: "The Inference"
section: "Chips"
published: 2026-11-04T16:13:21.377Z
modified: 2026-11-04T16:13:21.377Z
canonical: https://theinference.org/article/murata-s-6-3-billion-capacitor-build-lands-after-trendforce-dates-the-shortage-peak-to-early-2027
language: en
keywords: "Murata Manufacturing, MLCC, AI Servers, Semiconductors, Japan, Supply Chain"
---

# Murata's $6.3 billion capacitor build lands after TrendForce dates the shortage peak to early 2027

> The world's largest MLCC maker raised full-year guidance on record AI-server demand, then watched the stock drop 8% on the capacity pledge. TrendForce now dates the high-end shortage peak at the first half of 2027, and Murata's flagship plant finishes at the end of 2028.

Murata Manufacturing, Japan's maker of ceramic electronic components, sold the story of its own record year on Monday. The company's US-traded shares [fell 8% to about $19.96 on November 2](https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/price-murata-manufacturing-otcmkts-mraay-stock-falls-8-heres-why-2026-11-02/), on 5.18 million shares, roughly eight times normal volume [4]. [Tokyo had already cut the stock 7.72% on October 30, the day the pledge was made](https://theinference.org/article/murata-s-shares-fell-7-7-even-as-it-pledged-1-trillion-for-capacitor-capacity-that-lands-in-2028), as the Nikkei fell 1,369 points on AI-spending nerves [8]. The full-year forecast those sessions discarded had just been raised: revenue to ¥2.26 trillion and operating profit to ¥520 billion, from ¥2.11 trillion and ¥430 billion [2][3][8].

*Chart: **The forecast the sellers discarded was raised, not cut** Column chart of Murata's raised full-year guidance versus its prior forecast: revenue 2.11 to 2.26 trillion yen, operating profit 430 to 520 billion yen*

*Murata's full-year fiscal 2026 guidance raised on October 30, 2026: revenue in trillion yen, operating profit in billion yen, new forecast versus prior. Sources: ad-hoc-news.de (Oct 30 and Nov 2026); RECAST note.com (Oct 31, 2026). [2][3][8]*

## The pledge is about money, not demand

What spooked the market was money. Murata will [spend about ¥1 trillion, roughly $6.3 billion, expanding multilayer ceramic capacitor (MLCC) capacity from fiscal 2026 to fiscal 2030](https://www.thelec.net/news/articleView.html?idxno=15139): about ¥350 billion on buildings and ¥650 billion on equipment [1][6]. MLCCs are the small ceramic parts that stabilize power flowing to processors, and advanced AI servers need high-capacitance, high-reliability versions of them [7].

The plan's flagship, [a new plant at Okayama, starts construction in April 2027 and completes at the end of 2028](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/murata-manufacturing-to-expand-production-capacity-of-multilayer-ceramic-capacitors-going-forward-ce785fdad081f326), with a target of MLCC sales in fiscal 2030 at least double fiscal 2025 [1][6].

The demand side is not in dispute. [First-half revenue rose 20.8% to ¥1,090.8 billion and operating profit 48.9% to ¥245.9 billion](https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/corporate-news/murata-manufacturing-stock-outlook-rises-on-data-center-demand/70455034); capacitor revenue rose 33.1% to ¥605.58 billion, and computer-related revenue rose 61.2% to ¥235.1 billion [1][3]. President Norio Nakajima told Bloomberg on October 13 that the company had been forced to turn down orders, and lines ran near 95% utilization through September [1][8].

*Chart: **Murata's AI-facing lines led a first half of broad growth** Bars of Murata's first-half fiscal 2026 year-on-year growth rates: computer-related revenue 61.2%, operating profit 48.9%, capacitor revenue 33.1%, total revenue 20.8%*

*Murata Manufacturing, April to September 2026 versus a year earlier, percent growth. Sources: The Elec (Oct 30, 2026); ad-hoc-news.de (Nov 2026); RECAST note.com (Oct 31, 2026). [1][3][8]*

## The shortage now has a dated peak

Three days after the sell-off, the shortage got a calendar. TrendForce puts [the most severe high-end MLCC shortage in the first two quarters of 2027](https://www.koreaherald.com/article/10924161), as demand spreads from GPUs to server CPUs, DDR5 memory and networking: server CPU shipments should grow more than 40% next year, [Nvidia](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/nvidia)'s Vera Rubin platform ramps from the fourth quarter, and [AMD](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/amd) has begun buying high-capacitance MLCCs for its MI450 platform [5][7].

Rivals are pricing scarcity now. Samsung Electro-Mechanics [booked a ₩879.3 billion ($656 million) one-year AI-server MLCC contract starting December 21](https://www.mt.co.kr/en/industry/2026/10/30/2026103014203042512), [its eighth long-term deal of 2026, worth about ₩5.18 trillion combined](https://www.tradingview.com/news/moodys:871c35f348ea8:0-ai-server-capacitor-shortage-set-to-peak-in-early-2027-boosting-demand-for-samsung-electro-mechanics/) [5][7][9].

*Chart: **The shortage is being priced into rival supply contracts** Columns of Samsung Electro-Mechanics AI-related MLCC revenue, trillion won: 2025: 0.375, 2027: 2.98, 2028: 5.61, with 2027 and 2028 marked as estimates*

*Samsung Electro-Mechanics AI-related MLCC revenue, trillion won. 2025 reported; 2027 and 2028 are Meritz Securities Research Center projections via the Korea Herald. Sources: TradingView/ANI (Nov 4, 2026); Korea Herald (Nov 3, 2026). [5][7]*

## The bet is timing, and the peak comes first

The arithmetic the sellers are leaning on is timing. Murata's investment ramps up from fiscal 2028, the year the Okayama plant completes [2][6]. On TrendForce's calendar, the peak arrives roughly two quarters before that [5][7]. Nakajima calls AI demand the greatest opportunity since Murata's founding and sees no oversupply risk, according to Bloomberg [8]. The industry's own history, building into strength and then watching supply chase demand downhill, is the counterargument, and no document settles which side holds.

## Two dated tests will settle it

The next readings are dated. TrendForce says first-quarter MLCC pricing negotiations began this month [7]. Murata [reports third-quarter earnings on February 2](https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/corporate-news/murata-manufacturing-stock-ai-demand-lifts-outlook-and-mlcc-plan/70451132) [6]. Utilization holding near 95% through 2027 would say the sellers were early; utilization sagging before Okayama opens would say the market priced the concrete correctly [6].

## Takeaway

Murata's ¥1 trillion MLCC buildout is a race between a shortage TrendForce dates to early 2027 and a flagship plant that opens at the end of 2028; watch utilization and pricing before trusting either story.

## Sources

1. [The Elec, Murata to Invest 1 Trillion Yen in MLCCs Over Five Years, October 30, 2026 (collected November 2, 2026)](https://www.thelec.net/news/articleView.html?idxno=15139)
2. [ad-hoc-news.de, Murata Manufacturing stock: AI demand lifts outlook and MLCC plan, October 30, 2026 (collected November 4, 2026)](https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/corporate-news/murata-manufacturing-stock-ai-demand-lifts-outlook-and-mlcc-plan/70451132)
3. [ad-hoc-news.de, Murata Manufacturing stock: Outlook rises on data-center demand, November 2026 (collected November 4, 2026)](https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/corporate-news/murata-manufacturing-stock-outlook-rises-on-data-center-demand/70455034)
4. [MarketBeat, Murata Manufacturing (OTCMKTS:MRAAY) Stock Falls 8% - Here's Why, November 2, 2026](https://www.marketbeat.com/instant-alerts/price-murata-manufacturing-otcmkts-mraay-stock-falls-8-heres-why-2026-11-02/)
5. [TradingView (ANI), AI server capacitor shortage set to peak in early 2027, boosting demand for Samsung Electro-Mechanics, November 4, 2026](https://www.tradingview.com/news/moodys:871c35f348ea8:0-ai-server-capacitor-shortage-set-to-peak-in-early-2027-boosting-demand-for-samsung-electro-mechanics/)
6. [MarketScreener/Publicnow, Murata Manufacturing: to Expand Production Capacity of Multilayer Ceramic Capacitors Going Forward (company announcement), October 30, 2026](https://www.marketscreener.com/news/murata-manufacturing-to-expand-production-capacity-of-multilayer-ceramic-capacitors-going-forward-ce785fdad081f326)
7. [The Korea Herald, AI server capacitor shortage set to peak in 2027, boosting Samsung Electro-Mechanics, November 3, 2026](https://www.koreaherald.com/article/10924161)
8. [RECAST [keizai] NEWS (note.com), The Divergence Between Record Profit Forecasts and Stock Price Declines for Three Electronic Component Manufacturers, October 31, 2026](https://note.com/kiku_keizai/n/n12723a70c0db)
9. [MoneyToday, Samsung Electro-Mechanics secures 879.3 billion won order for AI server MLCCs, October 30, 2026](https://www.mt.co.kr/en/industry/2026/10/30/2026103014203042512)


---

Murata's $6.3 billion capacitor build lands after TrendForce dates the shortage peak to early 2027 — The Inference. Canonical: https://theinference.org/article/murata-s-6-3-billion-capacitor-build-lands-after-trendforce-dates-the-shortage-peak-to-early-2027
