---
title: "Sterlite's record quarter met two limit-downs: the ₹35,274 crore order book is the question"
description: "Sterlite Technologies printed its best quarter ever, ₹2,529 crore of revenue, up 145%, and fell two 5% lower circuits anyway. The disagreement is not demand: it is whether a ₹35,274 crore order book built on two unnamed US hyperscalers converts into cash."
publisher: "The Inference"
section: "Data Center"
published: 2026-11-02T16:29:22.073Z
modified: 2026-11-02T16:29:22.073Z
canonical: https://theinference.org/article/sterlite-s-record-quarter-met-two-limit-downs-the-35-274-crore-order-book-is-the-question
language: en
keywords: "Sterlite Technologies, Data Centers, Optical Fiber, Stock Moves, Earnings"
---

# Sterlite's record quarter met two limit-downs: the ₹35,274 crore order book is the question

> Sterlite Technologies printed its best quarter ever, ₹2,529 crore of revenue, up 145%, and fell two 5% lower circuits anyway. The disagreement is not demand: it is whether a ₹35,274 crore order book built on two unnamed US hyperscalers converts into cash.

On October 23 [Sterlite Technologies](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/sterlite-technologies), the Pune-headquartered maker of optical fibre and connectivity equipment, reported the best quarter in its history: [revenue of ₹2,529 crore, up 145% from ₹1,034 crore a year earlier, and net profit of ₹517 crore against ₹4 crore](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/why-sterlite-technologies-shares-hit-5-lower-circuit-today-down-9-in-3-days-whats-driving-the-crash-buy-or-sell-11793333205379.html) [1]. The stock answered with a 5% lower circuit at ₹827.60 on Friday October 30, roughly 9% of losses in three sessions, and [another locked 5% circuit at ₹786.25 on Monday November 2](https://www.business-standard.com/markets/news/hfcl-mtar-technologies-sterlite-tech-shares-hit-5-lower-circuits-126110200560_1.html) [1][2]. It now sits 22 to 25% below its October 7 high of ₹1,054.45, after a 664% run across calendar 2026 against a Sensex that fell 11.6% [2]. The record print did not end the argument. It started one.

*Chart: **Two limit-downs in three sessions took the stock 25% below its October 7 high** Line chart of Sterlite Technologies' share price falling from its October 7 high of 1,054.45 rupees to 827.60 rupees on October 30 and 786.25 rupees on November 2.*

*Sterlite Technologies' share price in rupees: the October 7 high of ₹1,054.45, the 5% lower circuit at ₹827.60 on Friday October 30, and ₹786.25 after another locked circuit on Monday November 2. Sources: Livemint; Business Standard. [1][2]*

([Prior coverage before the results, October 13.](https://theinference.org/article/sterlite-technologies-is-up-882-in-2026-and-trades-near-900-times-profit-results-come-october-23))

## The order book is 1.76 times the FY29 revenue target

The filing's real number is not the quarter. It is the open order book: ₹35,274 crore at September 30, against [the restated Lakshya FY29 revenue target of ₹20,000 crore](https://telecom.economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/telecom-equipment/sterlite-technologies-eyes-20000-crore-revenue-by-fy29-product-co-development-strategy-ankit-agarwal/135260628) [1][3]. Nearly two years of target revenue are already booked. And the flow is accelerating: first-half FY27 intake alone was ₹32,030 crore [5].

The mix moved fast. Data centers and cloud took 33% of the half's order book against nil a year earlier, and management wants that segment at 50% of FY27 revenue [4][5]. Growth has concentrated in the United States, now 60% of revenue by managing director Ankit Agarwal's own account [3].

*Chart: **Even at a record run-rate, Sterlite must double quarterly revenue to meet FY29** Column chart of Sterlite's quarterly revenue in rupees crore for Q2 FY26, Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27, next to the ₹5,000 crore per quarter implied by the FY29 target.*

*Even at a record run-rate, Sterlite must double quarterly revenue to meet FY29 [1][3][6]*

## The two biggest items are unnamed, and one is a letter

Book quality is the open question. The largest item is [a US$1.2 billion, about ₹11,500 crore, multiyear supply agreement with a US hyperscaler](https://mugglehead.com/sterlite-technologies-revenue-hyperscaler-supply-agreements/) for optical connectivity over calendar 2026 to 2030; the customer is not named [6]. A separate US$1.11 billion product award letter covers fiscal 2027 to fiscal 2029, and an award letter is not a contract [6].

The release gives no quarterly shipment schedule and no contract-by-contract cash collection timetable, and it does not say how much of the $1.2 billion is new scope rather than re-signed business [6]. The quarter itself carried make-up: EBITDA of ₹846 crore includes a one-time US tariff refund of ₹161 crore, leaving ₹685 crore of operating EBITDA [6].

## Nokia shows what AI order books do to cash

[Nokia](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/nokia), the Finnish networking group, took €1.5 billion of AI and cloud orders the same week, order intake up 118%, and [cut its 2026 free-cash-flow conversion assumption to 35% to 55% of comparable operating profit](https://finchannel.com/nokia-cuts-cash-flow-assumption-despite-35-rise-in-comparable-profit/139398/american-business-trends/2026/10/) while committing an extra €400 million of working capital to secure supply [8]. AI books absorb working capital before they pay.

Sterlite is net debt-free today [1]. But it is [expanding preform, fibre and cable capacity by 50% at about ₹1,000 crore of capex a year through FY29](https://crisp.scoutquest.in/sterlite-technologies/q2-fy27-call-lakshya-fy29-roadmap-50-pct-capacity-expansion-about-rs-g33rkwrb) [7], alongside its domestic fibre rival HFCL, which holds a ₹28,900 crore book of its own [2], into a market CRU projects growing 14.4% a year to 438 million fibre-kilometres by 2031 [4].

*Chart: **Monday's price sits 42% below the cheapest of four broker targets** Bar chart ranking Sterlite's November 2 share price of ₹786.25 against the post-results broker targets of Nomura ₹1,350, Nuvama ₹1,460, Nirmal Bang ₹1,544 and CLSA ₹1,610.*

*Monday's price sits 42% below the cheapest of four broker targets [1][2][5]*

## Four brokerages see 72% to 105% more upside

The sell-side has not moved. [CLSA raised its target to ₹1,610, Nirmal Bang set ₹1,544, Nuvama ₹1,460 and Nomura kept ₹1,350](https://www.indiaipo.in/news/detail/sterlite-tech-shares-95-upside-clsa-nomura-2-others-set-targets-on-multibagger-stock), valued at 30 times estimated December 2028 earnings [5][1]. The quarter beat them too: adjusted profit after tax of ₹380 crore against ₹270 crore consensus, and an adjusted EBITDA margin of 25.7%, up 1,327 basis points [4].

Against that, Monday's price of ₹786.25 is 42% below the lowest target [2]. Two limit-downs say the market doubts conversion. Four targets say the analysts doubt the doubters.

## The January quarter is the reading that counts

The next scheduled test is the December quarter report in January. Three numbers settle it: cash generated against the ₹35,274 crore book, margin delivered without the tariff refund, and whether the product award letter becomes a signed contract [6].

Demand is no longer the question; fibre per AI rack has gone from 500 to 12,000 [7]. The unproven part is the timetable on ₹35,274 crore of promises, and the first hard look at it arrives with the January print [7].

## Takeaway

Sterlite printed its best quarter, ₹2,529 crore of revenue up 145%, and fell two 5% lower circuits anyway. The fight is over whether the ₹35,274 crore order book, anchored by two unnamed US hyperscalers and one unsigned award letter, converts to cash; the January quarter report is the first hard test.

## Sources

1. [Livemint, Why Sterlite Technologies shares hit 5% lower circuit today? Down 9% in 3 days (30 October 2026)](https://www.livemint.com/market/stock-market-news/why-sterlite-technologies-shares-hit-5-lower-circuit-today-down-9-in-3-days-whats-driving-the-crash-buy-or-sell-11793333205379.html)
2. [Business Standard, HFCL, MTAR Technologies, Sterlite Tech shares hit 5% lower circuits (2 November 2026)](https://www.business-standard.com/markets/news/hfcl-mtar-technologies-sterlite-tech-shares-hit-5-lower-circuits-126110200560_1.html)
3. [ET Telecom, Sterlite Technologies eyes ₹20,000 crore revenue by FY29, product co-development strategy: Ankit Agarwal (28 October 2026)](https://telecom.economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/telecom-equipment/sterlite-technologies-eyes-20000-crore-revenue-by-fy29-product-co-development-strategy-ankit-agarwal/135260628)
4. [Moneycontrol, Sterlite Technologies raises FY27-29 margin estimates after Q2 EBITDA jumps 405% (30 October 2026)](https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/stocks/sterlite-technologies-raises-fy27-29-margin-estimates-after-q2-ebitda-jumps-405-14062120.html/amp)
5. [IndiaIPO / Business Today, Sterlite Tech shares: 95% upside? CLSA, Nomura, 2 others set targets on multibagger stock (26 October 2026)](https://www.indiaipo.in/news/detail/sterlite-tech-shares-95-upside-clsa-nomura-2-others-set-targets-on-multibagger-stock)
6. [Mugglehead Investment Magazine, Sterlite Technologies reports INR25.29B revenue and multiyear supply deals (28 October 2026)](https://mugglehead.com/sterlite-technologies-revenue-hyperscaler-supply-agreements/)
7. [ScoutQuest, Q2 FY27 call: Lakshya FY29 roadmap, 50% capacity expansion, about Rs 1,000 crore annual capex (27 October 2026)](https://crisp.scoutquest.in/sterlite-technologies/q2-fy27-call-lakshya-fy29-roadmap-50-pct-capacity-expansion-about-rs-g33rkwrb)
8. [The FINANCIAL (finchannel.com), Nokia cuts cash-flow assumption despite 35% rise in comparable profit (25 October 2026)](https://finchannel.com/nokia-cuts-cash-flow-assumption-despite-35-rise-in-comparable-profit/139398/american-business-trends/2026/10/)


---

Sterlite's record quarter met two limit-downs: the ₹35,274 crore order book is the question — The Inference. Canonical: https://theinference.org/article/sterlite-s-record-quarter-met-two-limit-downs-the-35-274-crore-order-book-is-the-question
