---
title: "Ultra Clean sold its own stock at $80 to fund the AI tool boom, and the market now bids $41"
description: "The chip-parts supplier financed the best quarter in its history through an at-the-market program that has sold 2.6 million of its own shares for about $203 million. With $193.2 million still to sell into a capacity build toward $4 billion of annual revenue, the fall to $41.10 roughly doubles the dilution cost of every remaining dollar."
publisher: "The Inference"
section: "Chips"
published: 2026-11-08T04:30:24.022Z
modified: 2026-11-08T04:30:24.022Z
canonical: https://theinference.org/article/ultra-clean-sold-its-own-stock-at-80-to-fund-the-ai-tool-boom-and-the-market-now-bids-41
language: en
keywords: "Ultra Clean Holdings, Semiconductor Equipment, Stock Moves, Equity Offerings, Dilution"
---

# Ultra Clean sold its own stock at $80 to fund the AI tool boom, and the market now bids $41

> The chip-parts supplier financed the best quarter in its history through an at-the-market program that has sold 2.6 million of its own shares for about $203 million. With $193.2 million still to sell into a capacity build toward $4 billion of annual revenue, the fall to $41.10 roughly doubles the dilution cost of every remaining dollar.

## A record quarter, and the company was the seller

On October 27, [Ultra Clean Holdings](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/uct-ultra-clean-holdings), the Hayward, California maker of the gas-delivery systems and process modules that go inside the chipmaking tools [Lam Research](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/lam-research) and [Applied Materials](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/applied-materials) sell, reported the biggest quarter in its history: revenue of $759 million, up 48.8 percent, net income of $39.1 million against a $10.9 million loss a year earlier, and [guidance of $800–860 million for the current quarter](https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/corporate-news/ultra-clean-holdings-stock-balances-q3-growth-with-cash-risks/70463570) [1][2].

*Chart: **Revenue went sideways through 2025, then the AI ramp lifted it 48.8 percent to a record** Column chart of Ultra Clean's quarterly revenue from Q4 2024 through Q3 2026, flat near $510 to $565 million through 2025, then climbing to a record $759 million in Q3 2026*

*Millions of dollars per fiscal quarter, from UCT's SEC filings, retrieved November 8, 2026. Q3 2026 revenue of $759 million was up 48.8 percent year over year. [9]*

The stock closed at $51.64 that day and $56.00 the next [3]. [Its 10-Q, the quarterly filing with the SEC](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1275014/000162828026067880/uctt-20260925.htm), arrived October 28 with the other half of the story: from September 26 through October 28 the company itself sold 2.2 million shares for $169.1 million, repaid $50 million on its credit line with part of the proceeds, and had $193.2 million left on its share program [1].

By the November 5 close the stock was $37.18; it ended November 6 at $41.10 [3]. The Inference [reported the record on October 28](https://theinference.org/article/ultra-clean-holdings-posts-a-record-759-million-quarter-as-lam-research-says-parts-cap-the-ai-chip-boom) [4]. The sell-off since has repriced everything left to sell.

## Cash leaves faster than revenue arrives

Growth is consuming cash. Operating cash flow was negative $42.3 million in the quarter, the third consecutive negative quarter, and the nine-month outflow reached $116.7 million against a $57.5 million inflow a year earlier [1][4]. Inventory climbed to $723.3 million from $390.9 million at year-end, raw materials nearly doubled to $408.9 million, and the company sold $35.8 million of receivables in the quarter to a factor, a bank that pays cash upfront for money owed [1].

*Chart: **Operating cash turned negative in early 2026 and the outflow deepened each quarter** Line chart of Ultra Clean's quarterly operating cash flow from Q4 2025 to Q3 2026, falling from positive $8.1 million to negative $42.3 million*

*Millions of dollars, fiscal quarters through September 2026, from SEC filings and the October 28 results. [8][4][5]*

What the money builds is capacity: annualized manufacturing capacity of about $4 billion of revenue by the first quarter of 2027, a path past $5 billion, and another $80–100 million budgeted through 2027 and 2028 [2]. The year's financing also includes $600 million of convertible notes [1].

## Half the program spent near $80, repriced at $41

On August 14 the company [signed a sales agreement](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1275014/000095010326012379/dp251729_8k.htm) with UBS, [Barclays](https://theinference.org/markets/companies/barclays), Craig-Hallum and Oppenheimer to sell up to $400 million of stock through an at-the-market program, which drips shares into the open market at the going price, for a commission of up to 3 percent [6]. The September quarter's tranche was 0.4 million shares at a weighted-average $80.13, for net proceeds of $34.0 million [1]. Add the October block and $203.1 million, just over half the program, is spent [1].

The remainder is what the sell-off repriced. At $80.13, the $193.2 million left buys roughly 2.4 million shares; at the November 6 close of $41.10 it buys about 4.7 million, near 10 percent of the 47.96 million shares outstanding instead of 5 [1][3].

*Chart: **Ultra Clean sold stock at $80.13; the market now bids about half that** Bar chart comparing the $80.13 average price of Ultra Clean's third-quarter ATM share sales with closing prices of $56.00 on October 28, $37.18 on November 5 and $41.10 on November 6*

*Dollars per share. Weighted-average sale price from the Form 10-Q; closing prices from Markets Insider. [1][3]*

## The bull case has numbers too

Ultra Clean is not a forced seller. The agreement lets it suspend sales at any time [6], and it held $270.9 million of cash at quarter-end with its $250 million credit line undrawn after the repayment [1]. Demand is not in dispute: Lam took 39 percent of the quarter's revenue and Applied Materials 22 percent, consensus puts 2027 revenue at $3.79 billion with $6.63 a share of earnings, and the earnings estimate for this year rose 12 percent over four weeks in which [the shares fell 31.6 percent](https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/uctt-fell-31-6-past-153600302.html) [5][7].

The stock trades at 8.1 times forward earnings against 18.7 for its sub-industry [7], and [all 16 analysts rate it a buy, with a median target of $74.88](https://markets.businessinsider.com/stocks/uctt-stock?miRedirects=2), roughly 80 percent above the November 6 close [3]. That gap is the trade in one number: [either the estimates are stale or the market is pricing the burn and the dilution](https://theinference.org/article/why-wall-street-got-the-ultra-clean-sell-off-backward).

## What decides it

Two disclosures decide the dilution question. The next filing that reports program sales shows the price of fresh issuance, set against [trailing cash conversion of negative 244.4 percent over twelve months](https://www.tradingview.com/news/zacks:771ba4b6e094b:0-is-uctt-worth-buying-as-growth-accelerates-but-cash-flow-weakens/) [5]. The fourth-quarter report lands February 24, 2027 [3].

A shortage of mass-flow controllers, the valves that meter gas into chipmaking chambers, may last another quarter or two, chief executive James Xiao has said [2]. When Lam's finance chief, Doug Bettinger, said vendors are "well capitalized and can manage this on their own from a financial standpoint," he did not say at whose expense [4]. At $41 a share, it is whoever holds Ultra Clean stock [4].

## Takeaway

Half of Ultra Clean's $400 million share program sold near $80 a share; the $193.2 million left now issues about twice the shares, deepening dilution into a record revenue ramp.

## Sources

1. [Ultra Clean Holdings Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 25, 2026, SEC, filed October 28, 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1275014/000162828026067880/uctt-20260925.htm)
2. [AD HOC NEWS, Ultra Clean Holdings stock balances Q3 growth with cash risks, November 5, 2026](https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/corporate-news/ultra-clean-holdings-stock-balances-q3-growth-with-cash-risks/70463570)
3. [Markets Insider, Ultra Clean Holdings stock price, analyst data and history, as of the November 6, 2026 close](https://markets.businessinsider.com/stocks/uctt-stock?miRedirects=2)
4. [The Inference, Ultra Clean Holdings posts a record $759 million quarter as Lam Research says parts cap the AI chip boom, October 28, 2026](https://theinference.org/article/ultra-clean-holdings-posts-a-record-759-million-quarter-as-lam-research-says-parts-cap-the-ai-chip-boom)
5. [Zacks Investment Research via TradingView, Is UCTT Worth Buying as Growth Accelerates but Cash Flow Weakens?, November 3, 2026](https://www.tradingview.com/news/zacks:771ba4b6e094b:0-is-uctt-worth-buying-as-growth-accelerates-but-cash-flow-weakens/)
6. [Ultra Clean Holdings Form 8-K, sales agreement for the $400 million at-the-market offering, SEC, August 14, 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1275014/000095010326012379/dp251729_8k.htm)
7. [Zacks Investment Research via Yahoo Finance UK, UCTT Fell 31.6% in the Past Month: Is the Sell-Off an Opportunity?, November 2, 2026](https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/uctt-fell-31-6-past-153600302.html)
8. [UCT (Ultra Clean Holdings), quarterly revenue and operating cash flow from its SEC filings, retrieved November 8, 2026](https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001275014)
9. [UCT (Ultra Clean Holdings), quarterly figures from its SEC filings, retrieved 8 November 2026](https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001275014)


---

Ultra Clean sold its own stock at $80 to fund the AI tool boom, and the market now bids $41 — The Inference. Canonical: https://theinference.org/article/ultra-clean-sold-its-own-stock-at-80-to-fund-the-ai-tool-boom-and-the-market-now-bids-41
