Ambiq's four top officers sold $3.1 million of stock as analysts set $85 and $90 targets

The last sale was filed October 11; the stock closed at $55.86 on October 13, below every disclosed officer sale price and below the $78 Ambiq got for its own shares in June. The new targets sit at $85 and $90.

Richard TangRichard Tang · 3 min read
Share
Ambiq Micro's Apollo510 evaluation board, the low-power edge-AI chip platform the company is banking on beyond wearables
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
Ambiq Micro's Apollo510 evaluation board. The company's low-power processors run AI workloads on battery-powered devices such as wearables, hearing aids and sensors.

In the week ending October 11, every officer at the top of Ambiq Micro−5.10% — Ambiq Micro, down 5.10 percent today reported stock sales 1234. On Form 4, the SEC filing that discloses insider trades, chief executive Fumihide Esaka, president and chief operating officer Sean Chen, chief technology officer Hanson and chief financial officer Jeffrey Winzeler together sold about $3.1 million of the company's shares 1234. No filing in the set reports a purchase 1234.

Ambiq, based in Austin, builds low-power processors that run AI on battery-powered devices 710. Over the same week, the brokerage Stifel raised its price target on the stock to $85, citing edge-AI potential 5, and Jefferies, another brokerage, opened coverage at Buy with a $90 target on October 7 67. The stock closed at $55.86 on October 13 7. Anyone following those targets would be buying a stock its own officers spent that week selling.

Four Ambiq officers reported about $3.1 million of sales in nine days

$0M$0.5M$1M$1.5MCEO Esaka$1.15MPres. & COO Chen$0.95MCTO Hanson$0.6MCFO Winzeler$0.38M
Data
Value
CEO Esaka$1.15M
Pres. & COO Chen$0.95M
CTO Hanson$0.6M
CFO Winzeler$0.38M
Form 4 insider sale proceeds as reported October 6 to 11, 2026; Chen's $952,000 covers 14,007 shares. Sources: Investing.com and StockTitan Form 4 coverage.1,2,3,4

The sales were mechanical, and a 96% rally explains them

Chen's October 2 sales covered taxes on restricted stock units as they vested; his October 5 sales ran under a Rule 10b5-1 plan, a pre-set trading schedule adopted on June 5 2. His shares fetched $66.38 to $71.86 2. Winzeler's sale was entirely tax-covering, at $69.11 to $71.86 8. Both kept more than 100,000 shares 28, and the reports on Esaka and Hanson state totals only, not per-share prices 34.

The rally explains the timing: Ambiq shares are up 96% this year through the October 13 close 7. Insider lock-ups expired in late August, and a September filing had already shown one insider selling $3.98 million 7. Chen's and Winzeler's filings describe compensation mechanics, not verdicts on the business 28.

The targets price in revenue that has not arrived

Seven analysts cover Ambiq, with an average target of $87.71 7. That target sits 57% above the October 13 close of $55.86 7, a close that is below every disclosed officer sale price and below the $78 at which Ambiq sold new shares in its June offering 10. What stands between the two prices is the product ramp ahead.

Every analyst target and the June offering price sit above the $55.86 close

$0$20$40$60$80$100Oct 13 close$55.86Stifel target$85Jefferies target$90Average target$87.71June offering$78
Data
Value
Oct 13 close$55.86
Stifel target$85
Jefferies target$90
Average target$87.71
June offering$78
Price targets and reference prices for Ambiq Micro (AMBQ) in US dollars, October 2026. Sources: Investing.com (Stifel), Futu News (Jefferies), MarketScreener (average target), StockTitan (June offering).5,6,7,10

The underlying demand is real. Ambiq's subthreshold circuits run at voltages conventional chip designs avoid, so hearing aids, wearables and sensors can carry AI workloads on a battery 7. Second-quarter sales rose 90% from a year earlier, a fifth straight quarter of sequential growth 9. The company still posts a loss and guides the full year to about $135 million 9.

The third-quarter report is the first test

The watchpoints are concrete. Ambiq guides third-quarter sales to $36 million to $37 million, which would be a sixth straight quarter of sequential growth 9. The same print should carry the first revenue from the Apollo330 Plus and Apollo510 Light chips, meant to take Ambiq beyond wearables, with customer devices due early next year 9. And $78, the price Ambiq got for its own shares in June, is the level the stock has already lost 10.

Deepdive

AI-generated from this story and its cited sources. Not investment advice.

Reader comments

0 comments

    Sign up

    Get your curated digest

    After email confirmation, you will receive a daily digest of the most relevant news that matter to your portfolio