Exploit code went public five days before Fortinet's earnings call, and Arete says Sell at $117

Public exploit code for a second Fortinet flaw and a fresh Sell rating landed within 48 hours of each other, and the 44-analyst average target now sits below the price with the print seven days out.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiang · 3 min read
Share
Fortinet founder and chief executive Ken Xie speaking on stage at the company's Accelerate 2025 keynote in Berlin
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
Fortinet founder and chief executive Ken Xie at the company's Accelerate 2025 keynote in Berlin. His company reports third-quarter results on October 28.

Seven days before Fortinet+2.43% — Fortinet, up 2.43 percent today reports earnings, someone published the recipe for breaking into its own security product. On October 20, 2026, proof-of-concept code went public for CVE-2026-106173, a critical flaw in FortiSIEM, the company's security-monitoring tool, that lets an attacker run commands with no login at all 1. On October 21, Arete Research downgraded Fortinet to Sell, price target $117 2. The stock closed at $170.93 3. The third-quarter report lands October 28 3.

The stakes: a $125 billion company, a 59.7 P/E, and a hard number to beat

Fortinet is a $125.4 billion firewall and security platform company whose product serves more than 700,000 organizations 3. It trades at a 59.67 price-to-earnings ratio 3, a price that assumes the growth keeps coming. The bar is specific: management guided third-quarter revenue of $2.010 billion to $2.100 billion and earnings per share of $0.83 to $0.87 4. Second quarter came in at $2.05 billion revenue, up 25.6 percent, beating on EPS 4. Beat that, and the multiple holds. Miss it, and the fastest way to compress a 59-times multiple is a miss 4.

Revenue is accelerating into the print, and guidance asks for more

  • Revenue
  • Estimate
$0B$1B$2B$3BQ1 '24Q3 '24Q1 '25Q3 '25Q1 '26Q3 '26 guide$2.05B
Data
Revenue
Q1 '24$1.35B
Q2 '24$1.43B
Q3 '24$1.51B
Q4 '24$1.66B
Q1 '25$1.54B
Q2 '25$1.63B
Q3 '25$1.73B
Q4 '25$1.91B
Q1 '26$1.85B
Q2 '26$2.05B
Q3 '26 guide (estimate)$2.06B ($2.01–2.10B)
Fortinet quarterly revenue from its SEC filings, USD billions. Q3 2026 is the midpoint of company guidance of $2.010 billion to $2.100 billion, range shown [4].8,7,4

The complication: the security company's own monitor is the unguarded door

The flaw Fortinet disclosed on October 13 sits in a service that asks for no password and no certificate 5. Anyone with network access to port 27918 can reach it 5.

Horizon3.ai's Zach Hanley showed a null-byte trick that lets the attacker overwrite an existing file, keeping its permissions, and a cron job picks that file up and runs it every 60 seconds 5. A public exploit proves the chain works end to end. A company selling "we secure you" carries its own brand in every renewal negotiation, and this is the second Fortinet exploit story in a month: CISA's patch deadline on firewalls hit October 19 6.

The receipts: the sell side now brackets the price from both sides

The analyst board after Arete's move: Barclays+1.34% — Barclays, up 1.34 percent today $210 and RBC $205 at the top, both set October 12; UBS $200; Mizuho and Wells Fargo+0.43% — Wells Fargo, up 0.43 percent today at $160, both carrying Underperform and Underweight tags; Arete $117 at the bottom 2. The 44-analyst average target is $168.36, which sits 1.5 percent below the last close 2. When the average target falls under the price, the market has already paid for something the street has not yet agreed to fund.

The target board now brackets the stock from $117 to $210

$0$50$100$150$200$250Barclays$210RBC$205UBS$200Mizuho$160Wells Fargo$160Arete$117Last close $170.9344-analyst average $168.36
Data
Value
Barclays$210
RBC$205
UBS$200
Mizuho$160
Wells Fargo$160
Arete$117
Analyst price targets on Fortinet after Arete's October 21 downgrade, USD per share. Mizuho carries an Underperform tag and Wells Fargo an Underweight; the stock last closed at $170.93 [2].2

The counterpoint: the bulls have a real case

Morgan Stanley's+2.43% — Morgan Stanley, up 2.43 percent today growth warning 6 and a proof-of-concept are not customer losses. Fortinet just printed 25.6 percent revenue growth, beat on earnings, and completed the Virtue AI acquisition on August 17 to add AI security to the lineup 4. No confirmed exploitation of CVE-2026-106173 in the wild has been reported; a public exploit proves reproducibility, not a breach 1. Deferral of deals is a hypothesis, not a line item, and it will not show up until renewals and billings do, which is not the October 28 revenue line 1.

The print decides which price was the mistake

Watch three things on October 28: revenue against the $2.010 billion to $2.100 billion guide 4, anything on service revenue and renewals where a scared customer would first show up, and whether management changes the Q4 view. The stock's 52-week range runs $73.55 to $197.13 3. The price is $170.93, the average target is $168.36 2, and the print decides which one was the mistake.

Loading FTNT…

The daily newsletter

Subscribe to get your daily newsletter on the latest in AI and tech and dive deeper into each topic that interests you.

Reader comments

0 comments

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.