Red Cat unveiled a drone with no price tag and the stock answered with a 52-week low

Red Cat used the Army's biggest trade show to merge two drone makers into one brand and debut TRICHON, a scout drone with no published price, customer or delivery date. A session later the stock hit a fresh 52-week low while six of seven analysts held Buy targets worth about 3.5 times the share price.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiang · 3 min read
Share
A US Air Force airman flies a Teal 2 quadcopter drone, made by Red Cat's Teal subsidiary, during counter-drone training with Philippine Air Force personnel
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
A US Air Force airman flies a Teal 2, the Red Cat drone the Army chose for short-range reconnaissance, during training with Philippine Air Force personnel in 2026.

The tape answered the press release

Red Cat Holdings+4.55% — Red Cat Holdings, up 4.55 percent today (Nasdaq: RCAT), maker of the drone the US Army picked for short-range reconnaissance, spent October 12 to 14 at AUSA, the Association of the US Army's annual show in Washington, folding its Teal Drones and FlightWave Aerospace units into a single division, Red Cat Aerial 1. Its first new platform there, TRICHON, is a hand-launched reconnaissance tricopter built for long flights 1.

The launch came with no specifications, no price, no delivery timeline and no customer 2. The market's reply arrived in the next session. On October 15 Red Cat's European listing, a euro-denominated line that began trading only on October 1, fell 10.84% to €4.07, a new low, down 28.82% since that debut 3. The move valued the company at $722.34 million across 152.71 million shares, about $4.7 each 3. The Nasdaq-listed stock's 52-week range was $5.14 to $18.78 a day earlier 2.

Targets the tape has left behind

Six of the seven analysts who have rated the stock in the past three months call it a Buy, at an average target of $16.57, per Streetwise Reports, a publisher whose staff disclose they own Red Cat securities 2. The list runs from Roth MKM at $25 through H.C. Wainwright at $20, Clear Street at $19, Evercore+0.85% — Evercore, up 0.85 percent today ISI and Needham at $15 and Northland at $13, to Piper Sandler's lone Neutral at $9 2.

The lowest analyst target on Red Cat is nearly double the share price

$0$5$10$15$20$25Roth MKM$25H.C. Wainwright$20Clear Street$19Evercore ISI$15Needham$15Northland$13Piper Sandler$9Implied 15 Oct price (estimate)
Data
Value
Roth MKM$25
H.C. Wainwright$20
Clear Street$19
Evercore ISI$15
Needham$15
Northland$13
Piper Sandler$9
Targets for rating actions between August 7 and September 17, 2026, per Streetwise Reports (TipRanks data). Reference line: implied October 15 price, FT/LSEG market value of $722.34 million over 152.71 million shares (estimate).2,3

Across the aisle, retail buyers argue the stock is washed out: a widely liked Stocktwits post notes the 14-day relative strength index, an oversold gauge, hit 20, "way oversold" 4. The shares are down about 37% this year 5.

The target needs quarters Red Cat has never had

Second-quarter revenue was $20.19 million, up 527% year over year but $2.39 million under the consensus estimate, on a 16.1% gross margin and a $35.3 million net loss 68. The first half booked $35.7 million against a reaffirmed target of $150 million to $180 million 7.

Red Cat's best quarter ever is $26.2 million; its own target needs $57 million

$0M$20M$40M$60MQ1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Implied H2 quarterly pace (estimate)$20.19M
Data
Revenue
Q1 '25$1.63M
Q2 '25$3.22M
Q3 '25$9.65M
Q4 '25$26.23M
Q1 '26$15.47M
Q2 '26$20.19M
Quarterly revenue, US$ millions, from SEC filings, Q1 2025 to Q2 2026. Reference line: implied second-half pace, half the $150 million low end of management's reaffirmed 2026 target (estimate).7,8

That target implies $114.3 million to $144.3 million of second-half revenue, near $57 million to $72 million a quarter against a best-ever quarter of $26.2 million 78. Management says $50 million to $80 million of sellable drones, mostly Black Widow and Hellcat units, could ship at once if orders arrived 7. Cash rose from $131.9 million in March to $325.6 million in June while the quarter lost $35.3 million, which points to fresh equity rather than operations 8.

The order book decides it, not the airshow

The Pentagon's $1 billion Drone Dominance Program plans orders for 60,000 drones from the top performers of August's Gauntlet II trial, with quantities set only at award 2. TRICHON's pitch, cheap scouts fielded in bulk, is aimed at exactly that demand 12. Red Cat's Teal unit missed the top-five cut in the Close Quarters Battle category 6. XTEND, the only US-listed top performer there, took a $40.5 million order for 6,000 systems on October 13 and advances straight to Gauntlet III 9.

Red Cat's signed money is thinner: a $2.49 million Black Widow order completed for the US Air Force in August, the Army's Short Range Reconnaissance selection from November 2024, and a place on the Pentagon's approved Blue UAS drone list 2.

The watch item is a named order with a quantity on it, an SRR follow-on or a Drone Dominance award. A $16.57 target and a $4.7 price cannot both be right; the next contract with a number on it decides which one survives.

Deepdive

AI-generated from this story and its cited sources. Not investment advice.

Reader comments

0 comments

    Sign up

    Get your curated digest

    After email confirmation, you will receive a daily digest of the most relevant news that matter to your portfolio