Cognizant signed Gilead for five years; Washington shut its green-card door two days later

The October 8 PERM suspension left H-1B visas untouched, and Indian IT rallied 4.4 percent on October 13 on that read. Cognizant, the only US-headquartered company among the six suspended outsourcers, is where the assumption gets tested: 75.3 percent of its revenue is North American and its bull case is a margin turn due in the December quarter.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiang · 3 min read
Share
US Labor Secretary Keith Sonderling speaking at a roundtable table in Geneva, nameplate before him
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
Labor Secretary Keith Sonderling, whose department suspended Cognizant and seven other employers from the PERM green-card program on October 8, at a roundtable in Geneva in June 2025.

A five-year deal signed two days before the door shut

On October 6, Surya Gummadi, Cognizant's+2.78% — Cognizant, up 2.78 percent today president for the Americas, signed a five-year extension of its technology work for the drugmaker Gilead Sciences 1. Two days later the US Labor Department suspended his employer, along with Microsoft, Adobe, Infosys, Tata Consultancy Services, Wipro, HCL Technologies and Capgemini, from the PERM program, the labor-certification step an employer clears before sponsoring a foreign worker for a green card 23. The Inference reported on October 11 that Washington froze Microsoft out of green cards and spared the two bigger visa sponsors.

New PERM filings from the eight are refused, and pending ones go unprocessed 2. Cognizant's third-quarter report on October 29 is the first print that tests what the October 13 rally priced in 10.

What froze, and who was spared

The H-1B work visas themselves were left alone 4. A suspended firm's engineer can still be sponsored for a green card, just not by the firm he works for. Labor Secretary Keith Sonderling put the scale of the case in numbers: since 2009, he said, the eight firms have requested almost 3 million foreign workers, drawing more than 230,000 H-1B approvals and 100,000 labor certifications 5.

The biggest sponsors were not suspended. Amazon−0.45% — Amazon, down 0.45 percent today took 19,178 H-1B approvals in fiscal 2025 and Meta+2.74% — Meta, up 2.74 percent today 6,294, against Microsoft's+0.43% — Microsoft, up 0.43 percent today 6,258, and neither was suspended 2. In 2026 petitions Amazon leads at 35,426, with Cognizant second and Microsoft fourth 5.

The two biggest H-1B sponsors of fiscal 2025 were spared the freeze

05,00010,00015,00020,000AmazonMetaMicrosoft6,25819,1786,294
Data
FY2025 H-1B approvals
Amazon19,178
Meta6,294
Microsoft6,258
H-1B approvals, US fiscal year 2025 (October 2024 to September 2025), USCIS data as reported on October 12, 2026. Amazon and Meta were not suspended from PERM on October 8, 2026.2

The market priced containment, the filings price exposure

On October 13 the Nifty IT index, the benchmark for India's listed IT exporters, jumped 4.4 percent, with HCL up 7 percent, on earnings and on the read that PERM is survivable 6. TCS says its PERM filings ran in the single digits over two years, and Infosys told its exchange on October 10 it expects no material impact 4. Analysts at Kotak Institutional Equities told clients the affected employees are a small subset of an already-localized US workforce 6.

That math rests on workforces that mostly deliver from India. Cognizant, the only US-headquartered firm among the six suspended outsourcers, earned 75.3 percent of its $5.5 billion second-quarter revenue in North America 7. Its GAAP operating margin sits at 15.9 percent against a 16.7 percent peak in early 2025, and full-year guidance of 16.0 to 16.2 percent adjusted assumes 20 to 40 basis points of expansion 78.

Cognizant's operating margin peaked at 16.7% in early 2025 and has drifted since

14151617Q4 '23Q2 '24Q4 '24Q2 '25Q4 '25Q2 '26Peak 16.7%15.9% into the Q4 promise
Data
GAAP operating margin
Q3 '2314
Q4 '2315.2
Q1 '2414.6
Q2 '2414.6
Q3 '2414.6
Q4 '2414.8
Q1 '2516.7
Q2 '2515.6
Q3 '2516
Q4 '2516
Q1 '2615.6
Q2 '2615.9
GAAP operating margin by quarter, per Cognizant's SEC filings. Full-year 2026 guidance of 16.0 to 16.2 percent adjusted assumes 20 to 40 basis points of expansion.8

The margin turn is timed to the same quarter as the freeze's costs

Wedbush analyst Steven Wahrhaftig holds the bull case at Outperform with a $70 target, against consensus of $1.46 a share on $5.65 billion for the October 29 print 9. The turn rests on Project Leap, a restructuring that cost $84 million in the second quarter out of a $230 to 320 million bill, the remainder spread across the third and fourth quarters, with the savings arriving only in fiscal 2027 97. Kotak flags subcontractor costs pressing margins near term, so the two pressures land in the same quarter 611.

The October 29 call answers it

Kotak names its own limit: risk turns material only if restrictions reach existing work authorizations, client sites or outsourcing, which this measure does not 6. Vice President JD Vance calls the H-1B program rife with fraud, though the White House has offered no evidence of fraud by Microsoft, and Microsoft says 80 percent of its roughly 6,000 filings covered existing staff 2. Infosys reports on October 23; Cognizant follows on October 29, before the open 410. The question on that call is narrow: does the 16.0 to 16.2 percent guide survive without a new line for immigration and subcontractor costs?

Deepdive

AI-generated from this story and its cited sources. Not investment advice.

Reader comments

0 comments

    Sign up

    Get your curated digest

    After email confirmation, you will receive a daily digest of the most relevant news that matter to your portfolio