Sterlite's record quarter met two limit-downs: the ₹35,274 crore order book is the question
Sterlite Technologies printed its best quarter ever, ₹2,529 crore of revenue, up 145%, and fell two 5% lower circuits anyway. The disagreement is not demand: it is whether a ₹35,274 crore order book built on two unnamed US hyperscalers converts into cash.
Vincent Jiang · 4 min read
On October 23 Sterlite Technologies−5.00% — Sterlite Technologies, down 5.00 percent today, the Pune-headquartered maker of optical fibre and connectivity equipment, reported the best quarter in its history: revenue of ₹2,529 crore, up 145% from ₹1,034 crore a year earlier, and net profit of ₹517 crore against ₹4 crore 1. The stock answered with a 5% lower circuit at ₹827.60 on Friday October 30, roughly 9% of losses in three sessions, and another locked 5% circuit at ₹786.25 on Monday November 2 12. It now sits 22 to 25% below its October 7 high of ₹1,054.45, after a 664% run across calendar 2026 against a Sensex that fell 11.6% 2. The record print did not end the argument. It started one.
Two limit-downs in three sessions took the stock 25% below its October 7 high
Data
| Share price | |
|---|---|
| Oct 7 high | ₹1,054.45 |
| Oct 30 | ₹827.6 |
| Nov 2 | ₹786.25 |
(Prior coverage before the results, October 13.)
The order book is 1.76 times the FY29 revenue target
The filing's real number is not the quarter. It is the open order book: ₹35,274 crore at September 30, against the restated Lakshya FY29 revenue target of ₹20,000 crore 13. Nearly two years of target revenue are already booked. And the flow is accelerating: first-half FY27 intake alone was ₹32,030 crore 5.
The mix moved fast. Data centers and cloud took 33% of the half's order book against nil a year earlier, and management wants that segment at 50% of FY27 revenue 45. Growth has concentrated in the United States, now 60% of revenue by managing director Ankit Agarwal's own account 3.
Even at a record run-rate, Sterlite must double quarterly revenue to meet FY29
- Revenue (₹ crore)
- Estimate
Data
| Revenue (₹ crore) | |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY26 | ₹1,034 cr |
| Q1 FY27 | ₹1,910 cr |
| Q2 FY27 | ₹2,529 cr |
| FY29 implied/qtr (estimate) | ₹5,000 cr |
The two biggest items are unnamed, and one is a letter
Book quality is the open question. The largest item is a US$1.2 billion, about ₹11,500 crore, multiyear supply agreement with a US hyperscaler for optical connectivity over calendar 2026 to 2030; the customer is not named 6. A separate US$1.11 billion product award letter covers fiscal 2027 to fiscal 2029, and an award letter is not a contract 6.
The release gives no quarterly shipment schedule and no contract-by-contract cash collection timetable, and it does not say how much of the $1.2 billion is new scope rather than re-signed business 6. The quarter itself carried make-up: EBITDA of ₹846 crore includes a one-time US tariff refund of ₹161 crore, leaving ₹685 crore of operating EBITDA 6.
Nokia shows what AI order books do to cash
Nokia−0.29% — Nokia, down 0.29 percent today, the Finnish networking group, took €1.5 billion of AI and cloud orders the same week, order intake up 118%, and cut its 2026 free-cash-flow conversion assumption to 35% to 55% of comparable operating profit while committing an extra €400 million of working capital to secure supply 8. AI books absorb working capital before they pay.
Sterlite is net debt-free today 1. But it is expanding preform, fibre and cable capacity by 50% at about ₹1,000 crore of capex a year through FY29 7, alongside its domestic fibre rival HFCL, which holds a ₹28,900 crore book of its own 2, into a market CRU projects growing 14.4% a year to 438 million fibre-kilometres by 2031 4.
Monday's price sits 42% below the cheapest of four broker targets
Data
| Value | |
|---|---|
| Price (2 Nov) | ₹786.25 |
| Nomura | ₹1,350 |
| Nuvama | ₹1,460 |
| Nirmal Bang | ₹1,544 |
| CLSA | ₹1,610 |
Four brokerages see 72% to 105% more upside
The sell-side has not moved. CLSA raised its target to ₹1,610, Nirmal Bang set ₹1,544, Nuvama ₹1,460 and Nomura kept ₹1,350, valued at 30 times estimated December 2028 earnings 51. The quarter beat them too: adjusted profit after tax of ₹380 crore against ₹270 crore consensus, and an adjusted EBITDA margin of 25.7%, up 1,327 basis points 4.
Against that, Monday's price of ₹786.25 is 42% below the lowest target 2. Two limit-downs say the market doubts conversion. Four targets say the analysts doubt the doubters.
The January quarter is the reading that counts
The next scheduled test is the December quarter report in January. Three numbers settle it: cash generated against the ₹35,274 crore book, margin delivered without the tariff refund, and whether the product award letter becomes a signed contract 6.
Demand is no longer the question; fibre per AI rack has gone from 500 to 12,000 7. The unproven part is the timetable on ₹35,274 crore of promises, and the first hard look at it arrives with the January print 7.
Get Data Center by email, free
Who is building AI's data centers, and who is paying for them. In our daily email, every weekday.






