Power

The $1.9 Billion Williams Share Block Belongs to EnCap Flatrock's Momentum Sellers

The 26.9 million shares Williams registered for resale hours after its earnings beat belong to the private equity sellers of Momentum Midstream, the $2.8 billion acquisition behind the gas-and-power growth trade. A capped six-month exit begins into a stock priced at 28 times earnings.

Richard TangRichard Tang · 2 min read
Share
Chad J. Zamarin, chief executive of Williams Companies
1 / 7Slide 1 of 7
Williams chief executive Chad J. Zamarin. The company registered 26.9 million of its shares for resale hours after reporting the strongest quarter of its year.

The mystery block of Williams shares now has names. The prospectus supplement, the SEC filing that lists who may resell registered stock, shows the 26,874,496 Williams Companies+3.19% — Williams Companies, up 3.19 percent today shares registered for resale on November 2 belong to the sellers of Momentum Midstream, the Haynesville gas producer Williams bought for $2.816 billion in September 13. The two top holders, Clearfork Midstream Holdings and EFM M6 Holdings, are both controlled by EnCap Flatrock Midstream Fund IV, a Texas private equity fund manager; 88 smaller holders hold the rest 1. Williams receives nothing from the sales 1.

Natural gas drilling rig in the Haynesville Shale near Shreveport, Louisiana
A drilling rig in the Haynesville Shale near Shreveport, Louisiana. Momentum Midstream, the Haynesville gas producer whose sellers received the 26.9 million registered Williams shares, was bought for $2.816 billion in September. · Daniel Foster

In October we wrote about the senator who sold up to $25 million of Williams stock while pushing to speed its pipelines (that piece here). What is new since is the identity of the big block: the Momentum sellers, now registered to exit.

EnCap Flatrock-controlled vehicles hold 19.3 million of the 26.9 million registered shares

05,000,00010,000,00015,000,000EFM M6 Holdings L.P.13,636,807Other holders (88)7,594,045Clearfork Midstream Holdings LLC5,643,644
Data
Value
EFM M6 Holdings L.P.13,636,807
Other holders (88)7,594,045
Clearfork Midstream Holdings LLC5,643,644
Shares of Williams Companies (WMB) common stock registered for resale under the prospectus supplement filed November 2, 2026, by holder, as of September 3, 2026. EFM M6 Holdings and Clearfork Midstream are both controlled by EnCap Flatrock Midstream Fund IV. Sources: SEC Form 424B2 (1).1

The sellers are exiting the asset paying for the AI-power build

The registration landed hours after Williams' strongest quarter of the year: net income of $699 million, up 8 percent, adjusted EBITDA of $2.039 billion, up 6 percent, and 2026 guidance of $8.3 billion to $8.5 billion tracking to the upper half, led by the Socrates data-center power project, which came online early 3. The same quarter pushed debt-to-EBITDA to 3.80x, above the company's roughly 3.75x midpoint, with long-term debt at $31.7 billion and quarterly capital spending of $2.7 billion against $1.05 billion a year ago 3.

Williams' capital spending has more than doubled since mid-2024

$0B$0.5B$1B$1.5B$2BQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$1.86B
Data
Capital expenditures
Q3 '24$0.73B
Q4 '24$0.8B
Q1 '25$1.01B
Q2 '25$1.01B
Q3 '25$0.99B
Q4 '25$1.98B
Q1 '26$0.99B
Q2 '26$1.86B
Quarterly capital expenditures in billions of US dollars, from Williams Companies' SEC filings, through the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company's September quarter pushed spending to $2.7 billion against $1.05 billion a year earlier. Source: Williams Companies quarterly filings (5).5

Williams pays for that buildout from midstream fees; the people who sold it the asset behind the buildout are now registered to sell the stock it paid them with, into a market paying 28.4 times trailing earnings 34. The stock fell 4.25 percent to $71.19 that day; the block is worth about $1.9 billion there 4.

The exit is capped, so watch the daily volume

The supply is throttled, not dumped. The locked-up holders, who received 25.6 million of the shares, may together sell no more than 537,496 shares a day until March 3, 2027, about 0.04 percent of the 1.25 billion shares outstanding, roughly one share in every 2,300 1.

That cap is small enough to absorb and steady enough to measure. Watch daily volume against the 537,496-share limit, because a persistent run at it tells you how hard this block is landing, on top of $11.1 million of insider selling over the past year with no buying 14.

Get Power by email, free

How AI's hunger for electricity moves utilities, power plants and the grid. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading WMB

Reader comments

0 comments

    Power

    Walmart's new battery bet told Pennsylvania regulators its real build rate

    Walmart just put the Austin battery startup's home energy service in its stores, and Base used a Pennsylvania regulator's record, not a press release, to claim it will install 100 MW of batteries a month by year-end. The same filing puts it against transmission utilities over who pays for the grid.

    Power

    PG&E's $2 billion deferral looks like leverage, and the AI power queue is what it protects

    PG&E's threat to defer $2 billion of 2027 spending is contradicted by its own CEO's letter and its untouched $11.4 billion capital plan, and the fight is really about who pays for the 12.87 gigawatts of AI power requests waiting in line.

    Power

    LG Energy Solution's record quarter runs on US tax credits, and LG Chem is selling 2.5 trillion won of stock

    LG Energy Solution's record quarter shows AI's power shortage has become a battery business, with North American storage booked through 2028. The profit underneath is carried by US production credits and ends in a net loss, and the parent, LG Chem, is selling 2.5 trillion won of stock into the rally.

    Power

    WEC's AI-driven power build now runs on deferrable bonds instead of new stock

    WEC Energy has filed the first funding instrument since its new five-year capital plan promised flat common equity needs: junior subordinated notes rated BBB, with interest the company can defer for up to ten years. Hyperscaler construction cash is what makes that promise hold.

    Power

    NRC finishes X-energy's safety review; the stock still sits 72% below its high

    The regulator's staff closed the Xe-100 reactor's safety file on October 30, and its independent safety advisers back a construction permit. XE still trades near its 12-month low, and AEP, host of the 12-reactor Indiana project, puts any final investment decision no earlier than 2030.

    Power

    Talen Energy's $1.5 billion buyback meets a 68% jump in short interest as EBITDA nearly doubled

    Talen's quarterly EBITDA nearly doubled and its $1.5 billion accelerated buyback runs into a short position that grew 68% in two weeks, with PJM capacity prices holding both sides of the trade.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.