Micron sold off on CXMT's spec-free server memory promise and trades near 5.5 times peak earnings

CXMT promised 4F² server memory by the end of 2026 with no specifications attached, and memory stocks sold off anyway on October 12. The decision now falls on Micron holders: record earnings against a peak multiple the market has never paid.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiang · 3 min read
Share
Micron CEO Sanjay Mehrotra briefs President Joe Biden over a model of Micron's planned Syracuse, New York fab
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
Micron CEO Sanjay Mehrotra briefs President Joe Biden, with Senator Chuck Schumer, Governor Kathy Hochul and County Executive Ryan McMahon, beside a model of the company's planned New York fab, in Syracuse, April 25, 2024.

A promise with no spec sheet

At a Shanghai chip conference on October 10, ChangXin Memory Technologies (CXMT), China's memory chip giant and the DRAM threat its rivals are now pricing, claimed "key progress" on the 4F² memory cell, the vertical-transistor design Samsung and SK Hynix are also chasing 15. President Cao Kanyu promised a server DDR5 RDIMM, a registered memory module for servers, built on the design by the end of 2026 17.

The company disclosed no specifications and no launch date, and said the shift from today's 6F² layout forced it to redesign key manufacturing processes 1. Samsung is reported to target mass production of sub-10nm 4F² DRAM only by 2028 1.

The market sold the timetable anyway

Micron−4.23% — Micron, down 4.23 percent today, SanDisk and Western Digital−2.22% — Western Digital, down 2.22 percent today each fell more than 2% pre-market on October 12, after the Roundhill Memory ETF's 7.4% week, its worst in nearly three months; TradingKey also credits profit-taking after the run and Samsung's below-expectation preliminary results with part of the weight 2. Samsung closed down 4.4% and SK Hynix 4.5% in Seoul, extending a slide that began when a record 107.4 trillion won preliminary quarter still missed consensus 59. Shanghai then marked CXMT itself down 5.2% on its own announcement 58.

The announcement read as a promise rather than a shipped product, and the skeptics were already loud: "No product seen or tested," one Stocktwits trader wrote of the claim 3.

The threat, sized

CXMT's rise is real. It ranked fourth in global DRAM revenue in the second quarter at 9.5%, up from 7.6% a quarter earlier, against Samsung's 39.4%, SK Hynix's 24.9% and Micron's 23.3% 7.

Korean reporting cited by TrendForce adds two caveats: the first modules may only partially adopt the 4F² design, and high-volume production is a separate hurdle 7.

CXMT holds 9.5% of DRAM revenue, still a quarter of Samsung's share

0%10%20%30%40%Samsung39.4%SK Hynix24.9%Micron23.3%CXMT9.5%
Data
Value
Samsung39.4%
SK Hynix24.9%
Micron23.3%
CXMT9.5%
Share of global DRAM revenue, second quarter of 2026, percent. CXMT rose from 7.6% the previous quarter. Source: TrendForce estimates, October 12, 2026.7

What the squeeze long actually holds

Micron's earnings are not the question. Fiscal fourth-quarter revenue was $54.23 billion at an 86.8% gross margin, and quarterly revenue has risen nearly eightfold in ten quarters, from $6.81 billion in the quarter ended May 2024 611. November-quarter guidance is $61.5 billion, with gross margin guided to its low point for fiscal 2027 610. Management expects supply to stay "much tighter" through fiscal 2028, with $32 billion of customer cash committed 10.

Micron's quarterly revenue is up nearly eightfold in ten quarters

$0B$20B$40B$60BQ1 '24Q3 '24Q1 '25Q3 '25Q1 '26Q3 '26May 2024 quarter: $6.81BRecord $54.23B
Data
Revenue
Q4 '23$4.73B
Q1 '24$5.82B
Q2 '24$6.81B
Q3 '24$7.75B
Q4 '24$8.71B
Q1 '25$8.05B
Q2 '25$9.3B
Q3 '25$11.32B
Q4 '25$13.64B
Q1 '26$23.86B
Q2 '26$41.46B
Q3 '26$54.23B
Micron quarterly revenue, US dollars in billions, on calendar-quarter labels; Micron's fiscal quarters end one month after each calendar quarter (Q3 '26 is the fiscal fourth quarter ended September 3, 2026). Revenue rose from $6.81 billion in the quarter ended May 2024 to $54.23 billion. Source: Micron, quarterly figures from SEC filings, retrieved 12 October 2026 [11].11

The fight is the multiple. At $1,029, Micron trades near 5.5 times forecast peak earnings, against 4.4 to 5.0 times at the last two cycle peaks, with 46 of 50 analysts at buy and a $1,581 consensus target 4.

Micron's bull targets need a peak multiple memory has never paid

  • Estimate
0x5x10x15x20x$2,000 target needs11x$3,000 target needs16x2017 peak5x2018 peak4.4xMicron now5.5x
Data
Value
$2,000 target needs (estimate)11x
$3,000 target needs (estimate)16x
2017 peak5x
2018 peak4.4x
Micron now5.5x
Price-to-peak-earnings multiples, times. 2017 and 2018 are Micron at past cycle peaks; now is $1,029 against roughly $188 forecast peak EPS; the last two bars are implied by Susquehanna's $2,000 and D.A. Davidson's $3,000 targets. Source: AInvest analysis of LSEG analyst data, October 12, 2026.4

The week that prices it

TSMC−1.19% — TSMC, down 1.19 percent today and ASML−0.91% — ASML, down 0.91 percent today report this week, the first big reads on AI infrastructure demand since the selloff began 2. Samsung details its quarter on October 29 9. CXMT's own deadline, New Year's, is the one to hold it to.

Deepdive

AI-generated from this story and its cited sources. Not investment advice.

Reader comments

0 comments

    Sign up

    Get your curated digest

    After email confirmation, you will receive a daily digest of the most relevant news that matter to your portfolio