Modine's data-center sales rose 95% and the margin bill came due

Data Centers sales rose 95% to $439.7 million on a fourth straight record order book, yet gross margin fell 470 basis points, net income fell 32%, and first-half free cash flow was negative $145.6 million. Analysts cut targets to $160–215 against a $98.56 stock before the November 18 investor day.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiangtwo-minute read
Share
A large green air handling unit in a plant room
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
Air handlers like this one cool data-center halls; Modine's Data Centers segment makes them, and its margins are where the AI boom is now being tested.

Modine+5.49% — Modine, up 5.49 percent today Manufacturing, the Wisconsin thermal-management group whose coils and air handlers cool AI data-center halls, reported fiscal second-quarter results on November 3, 2026: data-center sales rose 95% to $439.7 million, on more than $1 billion of orders 12. That was the segment's fourth straight quarterly order record, including a $400 million hyperscale air-handler contract running through the end of 2027 12.

The cost of doubling sat in the same release. Segment gross margin contracted 470 basis points to 19.7% on higher material, component and tariff costs, and company net income fell 32% to $30.3 million 12.

The margin is where the boom gets tested

Segment EBITDA margin slipped to 15.4% from 18.1% a year earlier 2. Commercial HVAC told a milder version of the same story: sales up 23% to $285.5 million, gross margin down 140 basis points 1. The quarter still includes Performance Technologies, the auto-parts business spun off on October 1, which moves to discontinued operations next quarter 1.

Data Centers out-earned the business Modine just spun off

Data centers carried more of Modine's quarterly sales than the business it just spun off

$0M$100M$200M$300M$400M$500MData Centers$439.7MPerformance Technologies$287.7MCommercial HVAC$285.5M
Data
Value
Data Centers$439.7M
Performance Technologies$287.7M
Commercial HVAC$285.5M
Fiscal Q2 2027 (ended September 30, 2026) quarterly sales by business, in millions of US dollars. Net sales totaled $994.4 million and still include Performance Technologies, spun off October 1, 2026, and reported as discontinued operations from next quarter. Source: Securities.io, November 7, 2026.1

Hyperscalers place the orders, shareholders fund the inventory

First-half free cash flow was a use of $145.6 million, against $30.3 million a year earlier, as capex rose to $88.5 million and inventories climbed to $697.5 million from $506.1 million in March; net debt reached $573.7 million 1. Management re-based its fiscal 2027 outlook to the continuing business, guiding to $3.1–3.2 billion of revenue and $470–500 million of adjusted EBITDA, growth of 50–55% 12. July's $650–680 million EBITDA range included Performance Technologies, so the absolute ranges do not compare 1.

Gross margin has fallen for five of the last six quarters

20%22%24%26%Q3 '24Q1 '25Q3 '25Q1 '26Q3 '2620.7%
Data
Gross margin
Q2 '2424.6%
Q3 '2425.2%
Q4 '2424.3%
Q1 '2525.6%
Q2 '2524.2%
Q3 '2522.3%
Q4 '2523.1%
Q1 '2622.5%
Q2 '2620.8%
Q3 '2620.7%
Company gross margin by fiscal quarter, percent of revenue, from Modine's SEC filings (labels are calendar quarters; the fiscal quarter ended 2026-09-30 is shown as Q3 2026). Source: Modine quarterly figures from its SEC filings, retrieved November 7, 2026.4

Bulls hold the guide, skeptics hold the targets

Since our October 25 preview, when the tape stood at $133 against Wall Street at $305 (The Inference), the stock has reset further: it traded at $98.56 on November 5 3. Analysts paid for the margin, not the orders 2.

Oppenheimer cut its price target to $215 from $260 on Thursday and UBS cut to $160 from $355 today, November 7, both keeping buy ratings 2. New segment president Michael Mahan has set the falsifiable test: a 20% data-center EBITDA margin by the fourth quarter 2. Longer-term targets land at the investor day on November 18; that is the date the margin promise gets priced or doubted 2. Texas's planned pause on new data-center permits remains the demand-side wildcard behind it 2.

Get Data Center by email, free

Who is building AI's data centers, and who is paying for them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading MOD

Reader comments

0 comments

    More in Data Center

    All in this topic →

    Data Center

    Arrow used a record quarter's cash to stockpile AI systems it builds itself

    Arrow's record quarter spent $441 million of cash, and the revealing part is where it went: about $600 million of AI compute and storage systems the distributor now builds itself. The bet is whether units, not memory prices, carry the next quarter.

    Data Center

    Microsoft trims its neocloud roster just before CoreWeave reports Q3

    The customer behind 67% of CoreWeave's 2025 revenue is shrinking its neocloud roster, while CoreWeave's 2032 bonds yield above 16% and its CDS sits near 1,155 basis points. Monday's Q3 print is the first under the new demand regime.

    Data Center

    Celestica guided 2027 revenue to $40 billion, nearly double this year; the stock is less than half its high

    Celestica, the Toronto manufacturer assembling AI racks for Google and OpenAI programs, guided 2027 revenue to $40 billion, nearly double its raised outlook for this year. The market has cut the shares to less than half their high, and the open question is who advances the cash, the money tied up in parts and inventory, before customers pay for finished racks.

    Data Center

    Core Scientific booked the revenue. Its $1.8 billion run-rate sits behind a permit, a study and 2027 bonds

    Core Scientific's colocation revenue hit $215.4 million, but management named the three gates between it and the contracted $1.8 billion run-rate: an unfiled Texas air permit, a November ERCOT study and AMD project bonds deferred to 2027, all while January stacks the governor's inauguration, warrant money and the final CoreWeave megawatts on one month.

    Data Center

    NetApp counts 350 AI deals instead of reporting AI revenue, and insiders sold 33 times without buying

    NetApp closed its Peak:AIO purchase with no price disclosed, in the same week the books closed on a period of insider selling: 33 sales in six months, not one purchase. The stock's premium rests on an AI business the company has never reported as a revenue line.

    Data Center

    Microsoft can wait out data-center protests; its landlord Pure Data Centres cannot, with $1 billion at stake

    Activists broke into Microsoft's Amsterdam data-center site at the start of a 16-country protest weekend. The exposure is not Microsoft's; it belongs to the developers and miners paying interest before revenue, and Texas just moved against them.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.