Unity's first GAAP profit since its IPO rests on a balance sheet no one outside can audit
Unity's Q3 8-K shows Vector up 126% and the first GAAP profit since its IPO, but $190 million more in receivables leaves the financed-spend question open, and AppLovin's arbitration over the data rails is still pending.
Vincent Jiang · 2 min read
Unity Software+22.70% — Unity Software, up 22.70 percent today (NYSE: U) filed its third-quarter 8-K on November 5, 2026, with the headline its CEO had been promising: revenue of $622.1 million, up 32% year over year, and net income of $122 million, a 20% margin 1. Diluted earnings per share came in at $0.25 1. Chief executive Matt Bromberg called it the first GAAP-profitable quarter since the company's IPO, with the Vector ad engine up 126% year over year and 40% quarter over quarter. 1
The engine is the ads business, and the ads business is a war
The profit swing is not spread evenly. Adjusted EBITDA reached $257 million at a 41% margin, against $109 million at 23% a year ago, and free cash flow hit $220 million. 1 Strategic Grow revenue, where Vector lives, rose 90% to $431.5 million 1. Meanwhile Unity killed the legacy tail: the ironSource Ads network was sunset in the second quarter and the Supersonic publishing business was sold on August 4, so non-strategic revenue collapsed 73% to $25.5 million 1. The P&L is now the fight itself. 1
Unity swung from a $127 million loss to a $122 million profit in one year
Revenue up 32 percent, and the loss turned into a $122 million profit
- Q3 2025
- Q3 2026
Data
| Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $471 | $622 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $109 | $257 |
| Net income (loss) | -$127 | $122 |
The filing cannot price the financing
The open question sits on the balance sheet. Accounts receivable grew to $833.5 million from $643.6 million at year end, and publisher payables to $513.2 million from $431.5 million 1. Cash still rose $587 million to $2,651 million, but nobody outside Unity can separate organic demand from studios spending ad money Unity lent them under the roughly $1.3 billion financing program we reported yesterday. 1
Receivables jumped $190 million in nine months, outpacing the payables they fund
- Dec 31, 2025
- Sep 30, 2026
Data
| Dec 31, 2025 | Sep 30, 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Accounts receivable | $643.6M | $833.5M |
| Publisher payables | $431.5M | $513.2M |
AppLovin+29.16% — AppLovin, up 29.16 percent today (NASDAQ: APP), which wants those data rails closed, reported its own quarter on November 4: revenue of $2.185 billion, up 55%, net income up 72% to $1.439 billion. 3 Its October 2 request for a temporary restraining order against Unity was denied, with the dispute heading to private arbitration, but the underlying claims remain unresolved. 23 The denial keeps the rails open; the arbitration does not decide them.
Watch two numbers into the print
The Q4 guide prices acceleration: strategic revenue of $683 million to $691 million, up 65% to 67%, and adjusted EBITDA of $290 million to $295 million, up 132% to 136%. 1 The receivables line tells you whether that growth is funded by studios or financed by Unity, and the arbitration calendar tells you whether the rails stay open. Convertible notes of $557.5 million fall due on November 15; Unity has the cash to clear them. 1 The growth half of the test passed. The financing half is still unread.
Unity guides Q4 strategic revenue up 65 to 67 percent
- from
- to
Data
| from | to | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strategic revenue | $683M | $691M | +1.2% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $290M | $295M | +1.7% |
Get Platforms by email, free
The cloud, data and developer software AI is built on. In our daily email, every weekday.






