Chips

Axcelis-Veeco merger slips to Q1 2027 with a Veeco tool stuck at US customs

Both chip-equipment makers printed growth quarters this week, but the fixed all-stock merger now waits on a refiled US antitrust filing and Beijing's approval; Veeco's customs-detained $8 million tool shows what the wait costs.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiang · 4 min read
Share
A Veeco Gen II molecular beam epitaxy system, a semiconductor deposition tool of the kind Veeco Instruments builds, in a research cleanroom
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
A Veeco Gen II molecular beam epitaxy system, the family of deposition tools Veeco builds in Plainview, New York, photographed in a research cleanroom.

Axcelis Technologies+7.22% — Axcelis Technologies, up 7.22 percent as of its last quote and Veeco−7.92% — Veeco, down 7.92 percent as of its last quote Instruments told investors on November 2, 2026, that their all-stock merger now closes by the end of the first quarter of 2027 at the earliest: the clearance they won under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Act, the US pre-merger antitrust review, is about to expire, so both companies will refile the paperwork with US antitrust agencies, and China's market regulator, SAMR, has still not approved the deal 1 2.

(This publication's October 30 report covered Axcelis's $35 million Korea plant groundbreaking while the merger waited on China; the refile, the slipped close date and the two standalone quarters printed this week are what is new.)

The quarters the deal desks price, in plain terms

The merger terms are fixed. When the two companies agreed to combine in an all-stock deal worth about $4.4 billion in October 2025, the plan set Axcelis holders at roughly 58 percent of the combined company and Veeco holders at roughly 42 percent 5. Merger arbitrage desks trade against those fixed terms, buying Veeco and shorting Axcelis, so the gap between the two share prices is what the market charges for approval risk. This week both companies printed the standalone quarters that trade rides on.

Axcelis, the Beverly, Massachusetts maker of ion-implantation machines, reported third-quarter revenue of $237.8 million against $213.6 million a year ago, non-GAAP earnings of $1.26 a diluted share, and another record quarter in CS&I, its services and installed-base business 3. Chief executive Russell Low pointed to a strong increase in bookings on a broadening recovery, with continued momentum in memory chips 3. The fourth-quarter guide: about $275 million of revenue and $1.50 of non-GAAP earnings per share 3.

Veeco, which builds laser-annealing and deposition tools in Plainview, New York, grew 26 percent to $209.4 million and guided the fourth quarter to $230 million to $260 million, with chief executive Bill Miller targeting more than $1 billion of 2027 revenue on AI infrastructure spending 4.

The other half of the deal printed stronger still

Veeco's quarter is the larger of the two prints relative to its own base, and it carries the deal's growth case: chief executive Bill Miller targets more than $1 billion of 2027 revenue on AI infrastructure spending, against $209.4 million of third-quarter sales, up 26 percent from a year earlier 4. The fourth-quarter guide runs $230 million to $260 million 4. Veeco builds laser-annealing, ion beam and deposition tools in Plainview, New York, and its compound semiconductor sales, the photonics line AI spending drives, reached $40 million against $11 million a year ago 4.

Veeco's revenue slid through 2025, then AI spending turned it around

Revenue fell five straight quarters, then jumped in Q2 2026 and again in Q3

  • Revenue
  • Estimate
$150M$200M$250M$300MQ1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26Q4 '26E$245M$230–260M$209.4M
Data
Revenue
Q1 '25$167.29M
Q2 '25$166.1M
Q3 '25$165.88M
Q4 '25$165.02M
Q1 '26$158.34M
Q2 '26$193.48M
Q3 '26$209.4M
Q4 '26E (estimate)$245M ($230–260M)
Veeco quarterly revenue in US$ millions, Q1 2025 through Q3 2026, from its SEC filings; Q4 2026 is company guidance from the fourth-quarter outlook, drawn dashed as an estimate at the midpoint of the $230 million to $260 million range. Sources: [7] [4].7,4

Axcelis's revenue is recovering while its merger currency sits still

Q3 2026 revenue of $237.8M nearly matches the Q4 2025 peak of $238.3M

  • Revenue
  • Estimate
$150M$200M$250M$300MQ1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26Q4 '26E$275M$275–275M$237.78M
Data
Revenue
Q1 '25$192.56M
Q2 '25$194.54M
Q3 '25$213.61M
Q4 '25$238.33M
Q1 '26$198.96M
Q2 '26$215.18M
Q3 '26$237.78M
Q4 '26E (estimate)$275M ($275–275M)
Axcelis quarterly revenue in US$ millions, Q1 2025 through Q3 2026, from its SEC filings; Q4 2026 is company guidance from the third-quarter earnings release, drawn dashed as an estimate. Sources: [6] [3].6,3

The China gate shows up as an $8 million zero

Veeco's 10-Q carries the sharpest fact of the week: a laser-annealing system already shipped and titled to a Chinese customer sits detained by US customs and export regulators 2. Veeco passed title to the buyer, but it cannot call collection probable while the tool is held, and it may never collect if the system is not cleared for export, so the roughly $8 million sale sits outside revenue; the company says the omission hurt third-quarter operating results 2.

The same period shows the gate closing: Veeco's China revenue fell 46 percent to $24.6 million from $45.7 million a year earlier, while its United States revenue rose to $65 million from $27 million 2 4.

Veeco's China revenue halved in a year while its US business more than doubled

China halved to $24.6M while US revenue more than doubled

  • Q3 2025
  • Q3 2026
$0M$20M$40M$60M$80M$100MChina$24.6M$45.7M-46%United States$27.0M$65.0M+141%Asia-Pacific$82.0M$95.0M+16%
Data
Q3 2025Q3 2026Change
China$45.7M$24.6M-46.2%
United States$27.0M$65.0M+140.7%
Asia-Pacific$82.0M$95.0M+15.9%
Veeco revenue by customer region in US$ millions, third quarter 2025 versus third quarter 2026. China figures are the 10-Q amounts; United States and Asia-Pacific are the rounded figures from the earnings report. Sources: [2] [4].2,4

What each side holds while Beijing reads

Axcelis holders carry fixed conversion terms into a close governed by two regulators, and at close they hand over the standalone fourth quarter Axcelis just guided to 1 3. Axcelis is keeping its options open meanwhile: no share repurchases in the first nine months of 2026 after $95.9 million of buybacks a year earlier, and $472.4 million of cash and short-term investments at September 30 3. Veeco holders keep the 2027 upside until close, but the detained tool and the halved China line sit on their own ticker 2 4.

The branches from here are two. If SAMR approval slips past the first quarter of 2027, the refiled US antitrust clock restarts and the gap between the two tickers is priced to widen, because the arbitrage is paid for time. If the deal breaks, Axcelis keeps the $472.4 million and the memory-led fourth quarter it printed this morning, and Veeco's shareholders hold the export-control risk alone.

Get Chips by email, free

How AI demand is reshaping chipmakers, memory and the fabs behind them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading VECO

Reader comments

0 comments

    Chips

    Pixelworks sold the unit that carried its revenue to VeriSilicon; it trades 40% below cash before November 11

    VeriSilicon bought the unit that produced Pixelworks' revenue in January, leaving $52.9 million of cash and a pre-revenue motion-grading platform. The stock trades near $32 million; Q3 results on November 11 and a device-licensee reveal due by year-end decide whether that discount is right.

    Chips

    Tower's customers are booking 2029 while its CEO sells $60 million into the rally

    Tower Semiconductor's customers are prepaying for capacity through 2029 while its CEO sells $60 million of stock with zero purchases, and analysts are cutting price targets on valuation rather than the business. Both camps have numbers; only Q4 results settle which one was reading the same data better.

    Chips

    Silvaco's record TCAD bookings rest on a Micron note that converts at a discount

    Silvaco reported record TCAD bookings and guided Q4 revenue to a record $22 million. The 10-Q filed an hour later shows total bookings down 15 percent and a balance sheet built on a discounted customer note and stock sold above the market.

    Chips

    Ichor earned 63 cents a share, burned $28.8 million of operating cash, and sold $195 million of stock

    Ichor beat earnings and jumped after hours, but its gas-delivery business consumed $29 million of cash in a quarter that produced $21 million of profit. The December report has to show the money arriving.

    Chips

    SK hynix's $45 billion New York NAND bet waits on US export licenses for its Dalian fab

    Commerce has held up the export licenses Dalian needs, and Dalian's cash is what Solidigm's $45 billion New York NAND build was counting on. Talks have narrowed to gear just to keep the Chinese plant running in 2027.

    Chips

    Monolithic Power Systems revenue hit $1.2 billion, then its 10-Q marked disclosure controls ineffective

    The record quarter filed October 29 was followed on November 3 by a quarterly report that marks disclosure controls ineffective, and by cash paid for buybacks and dividends faster than the quarter generated it.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.