Bitfury founder locked $100 million before Cipher Digital's 53% drop; retail still bets on the AI pivot

Bitfury founder Valerijs Vavilovs locked in $100 million before Cipher Digital crashed, leaving retail bulls to face debt, dilution, and dealer supply.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiang · 3 min read
Share
Aerial view of earthworks at Cipher's Black Pearl site, where excavators prepare the ground for the AI hosting buildout
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
Earthworks at Cipher's Black Pearl site, shown in a July 2025 company video. The November 2 earnings report must show the site generating anticipated lease rent.

The founder who cashed out at the peak

Valerijs Vavilovs built Bitfury into an industrial crypto pioneer, but his cleanest trade was moving out of Cipher Digital−1.83% — Cipher Digital, down 1.83 percent today 1. On October 26, 2026, Vavilovs and his holding company, V3 Holding Ltd, handed over 1,805,000 common shares of Cipher Digital to an unaffiliated Wall Street dealer 1.

The delivery settled the second tranche of a variable prepaid forward sale contract struck on November 3, 2025, when the stock traded higher 1. Back then, V3 pocketed $100.0 million in immediate cash against an obligation to deliver up to 5,415,000 shares across three dates: September 25, 2026, October 23, 2026, and November 30, 2026 1.

Because Cipher shares cratered to an $8.11 settlement price on October 23, 2026—well below the contractual floor price of $21.4881—V3 had to deliver the maximum allowable 1,805,000 shares for the tranche 1. By locking in cash a year earlier, Vavilovs effectively realized $18.47 per share across the aggregate forward, securing liquidity at more than double Cipher's prevailing market price 1.

Vavilovs locked in prices more than double where the stock settled

$0$10$20$30Forward floorV3 realizedSettlement priceMarket close$7.94$18.47
Data
Dollars per Cipher share
Forward floor$21.49
V3 realized$18.47
Settlement price$8.11
Market close$7.94
Dollars per Cipher share. The floor and the realized price come from the variable prepaid forward V3 Holding struck in November 2025; the settlement price and close are from October 23, 2026. Sources: SEC Form 4 (1); Earnings Whispers via Finviz (3).1,3

Retail buys the hype while debt mounts

On retail feeds across X, investors celebrate Cipher's pivot from bitcoin mining into artificial intelligence hosting as an asymmetric bargain 45. Bulls highlight a 20-year, $9 billion backlog at the Barber Lake facility backstopped by Alphabet+1.26% — Alphabet, up 1.26 percent today 6, pointing to $16.6 billion in total contracted AI lease revenue against trailing revenue of just $24.8 million in the second quarter of 2026 56.

Yet the balance sheet tells a harsher story. Total debt climbed to $5.59 billion in the second quarter of 2026, while quarterly capital expenditures reached $380 million to build out high-performance computing halls 7.

Capex accelerated past revenue as Cipher transitioned from bitcoin mining to AI data centers

  • Capex
  • Revenue
$0B$0.2B$0.4B$0.6BQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26$0.38B
Data
CapexRevenue
Q3 '24$0.18B$0.02B
Q4 '24$0.08B$0.04B
Q1 '25$0.1B$0.05B
Q2 '25$0.12B$0.04B
Q3 '25$0.05B$0.07B
Q4 '25$0.23B$0.06B
Q1 '26$0.53B$0.04B
Q2 '26$0.38B$0.03B
Quarterly capital expenditures and revenue in USD billions. Source: Cipher Mining SEC filings.7

The company absorbs the first $359.3 million of project cost overruns at Barber Lake before tenants reimburse half of excess expenses 6. In mid-October 2026, Cipher sold $850 million of zero-coupon convertible notes due 2032 and swapped older debt for 40.7 million common shares, expanding its share count by nearly 10% 6.

The supply wall before earnings

The market has priced in the strain. Cipher shares sank roughly 53% between late September and late October 2026, dropping to $7.94 on October 23, 2026 36. The company heads into its November 2, 2026, third-quarter earnings report needing to demonstrate that its Black Pearl site generated anticipated lease rent and that Barber Lake Phase 1 remains on schedule 36.

Meanwhile, dealer hedging from V3's forward contract looms over the stock 1. The dealer received 1,805,000 shares this week and will receive another tranche of up to 1,805,000 shares on November 30, 2026 1. Even after these deliveries, V3 and Bitfury retain 52,866,694 shares—roughly 10% of Cipher Digital 16. When the largest inside holder secures liquidity at $21.49 while retail buyers chase backlogs at $8, the tape reveals who is really paying for the concrete 16.

Get Data Center by email, free

Who is building AI's data centers, and who is paying for them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading GOOGL

Reader comments

0 comments

    More in Data Center

    All in this topic →

    Data Center

    IREN borrowed $363 million against its GPUs as default insurance on Oracle and SpaceX hit records

    Public debt markets are hitting their absorption limit for AI infrastructure, and the same morning IREN showed the workaround: private equipment financing secured by machines already earning.

    Data Center

    Nvidia is co-signer and chipmaker as Zankore's $3.1 billion GPU loan prices near 7.3%

    The first public price print for an Nvidia-backed Asian AI factory lands this week at SOFR plus 330 basis points, with Nvidia on both sides of the credit: it backs the borrower and makes the collateral.

    Data Center

    Corning's $639 million tell: customers are prepaying for the AI fiber boom

    Corning beat estimates and guided higher, and the stock still sold off on October 27, a fourth straight earnings-day decline. The number that matters came from the call: $639 million in customer deposits, the tell on whether the $40 billion plan is financed or merely promised.

    Data Center

    Flex's AI power segment grows 75-85% and spins off as Axiom, with Vicor's ITC case still open

    A record quarter and a raised fiscal 2027 guide came with the first separate outlook for the AI power business, guided to grow 75-85 percent at roughly double the margin of the rest and spinning off as Axiom, while the Vicor patent case it inherits remains open at the US International Trade Commission.

    Data Center

    TE Connectivity posts record quarter and guides above consensus; its stock falls anyway

    TE Connectivity beat on revenue and earnings and told investors fiscal first-quarter sales would clear consensus by more than $200 million, then watched the stock open 6% lower while Amphenol, which grew five times as fast, jumped 5%.

    Data Center

    Fermi's $6.5 billion TensorWave lease must close by October 31, and the financing is still not raised

    Fermi's first tenant lease at Project Matador must close by October 31 or either party can walk away, and three days out there is no closing, no second extension and no announced guaranty. The stock sits near its lows, a $350 million convertible is in the market, and the phase-one financing that closing requires has not been raised.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.