Chips

China is 46% of Axcelis's quarterly revenue and holds the last approval on its $4.4 billion Veeco merger

Axcelis printed its best bookings since late 2023 and guided fourth-quarter revenue to $275 million. Beijing's antitrust regulator now holds the deal's only remaining approval, with closing pushed to the first quarter of 2027.

Richard TangRichard Tangthree-minute read
Share
A technician operates a Veeco GENxplor molecular beam epitaxy system in a laboratory
A Veeco GENxplor molecular beam epitaxy system in a laboratory: the $4.4 billion merger would add Veeco's process lines to Axcelis's implant-only lineup

Axcelis Technologies+10.27% — Axcelis Technologies, up 10.27 percent today, the Massachusetts maker of ion-implantation machines for chip factories, earned a demand recovery this quarter, then handed the timing of the payoff to Beijing. Third-quarter bookings jumped by half to $222 million, the strongest since late 2023 1. The backlog exited the quarter at $531 million 1.

The number that matters more came from interim finance chief David Ryzhik on the earnings call: China was 46% of quarterly revenue, with system bookings close behind 2. The company's 10-Q, the quarterly report it files with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, says antitrust clearance from China's regulator, SAMR, is the only approval still outstanding on its $4.4 billion all-stock purchase of Veeco Instruments, the Nasdaq-listed chip-equipment maker 345.

The AI buildout has reached the implant step

The demand is real, and the chain runs forward from the data center. AI facilities need power conversion from the grid to the rack, plus dense supporting chips; such mature-node devices took 78% of Axcelis's own system shipments this quarter 6. Every chip starts on a wafer that passes through ion implantation, the step that fires dopants into silicon to set its electrical properties, and implanters are all Axcelis has sold for more than four decades 4.

Chief executive Russell Low tied the North American bookings jump to data-center spillover, power bookings have risen four straight quarters, and 2026 will be Axcelis's best year for DRAM, the workhorse memory chips, topping its $90 million record 2.

Q4 guidance would be Axcelis's biggest revenue quarter since the end of 2023

The guide tops every quarter since 2023, but not the 2023 peak itself

  • Revenue
  • Estimate
$0M$100M$200M$300M$400MQ4 2023Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026Q4 2026 guide46% of revenue from China
Data
Revenue
Q4 2023$310M
Q1 2024$252M
Q2 2024$257M
Q3 2024$257M
Q4 2024$252M
Q1 2025$193M
Q2 2025$195M
Q3 2025$214M
Q4 2025$238M
Q1 2026$199M
Q2 2026$215M
Q3 2026$238M
Q4 2026 guide (estimate)$275M
Quarterly revenue in millions of US dollars from Axcelis SEC filings; the final bar is company guidance for Q4 2026, marked as an estimate.2,7,9

The beat underneath is thinner than the headline

Non-GAAP gross margin printed at 41.2% against a 43% outlook, cut by a sharply stronger Korean won 1. About $0.30 of the $0.45 GAAP earnings beat came from tax-audit items rather than the factory floor, which is why the fourth-quarter GAAP guide of $1.15 sits below the $1.21 just reported 47. Nine-month operating cash flow fell to $77 million from $125 million a year earlier, with about $20 million of Veeco+11.79% — Veeco, up 11.79 percent today deal costs inside the accounts 34.

Operating cash flow has thinned out during the merger

-$20M$0M$20M$40M$60M$80MQ1 2024Q3 2024Q1 2025Q3 2025Q1 2026Q3 2026$40.22MNegative quarter as deal costs ran
Data
Operating cash flow
Q4 2023$65.58M
Q1 2024$42.22M
Q2 2024$40.07M
Q3 2024$45.75M
Q4 2024$12.78M
Q1 2025$39.8M
Q2 2025$39.73M
Q3 2025$45.35M
Q4 2025-$6.57M
Q1 2026$18.14M
Q2 2026$18.37M
Q3 2026$40.22M
Quarterly operating cash flow in millions of US dollars from Axcelis SEC filings; the nine months to Q3 2026 total $77 million against $125 million a year earlier, with about $20 million of Veeco deal costs inside the accounts.9

One regulator now decides both stories

If SAMR clears, each Veeco share converts into a fixed 0.3575 Axcelis shares 5. Axcelis holders would own about 58% of a company that adds Veeco's laser annealing, advanced packaging and other process lines: revenue not tied to one step and one geography 4.

If SAMR refuses, Veeco holders keep their company, while Axcelis holders keep $615 million of cash and the backlog but no second engine 1. Low told analysts China is developing its own domestic implant supply, which turns the concentration from geographic to strategic 2. B. Riley cut its target to $140 from $165 on November 6 and kept its buy rating 8. The shares closed at $99.24 8.

Half the revenue and the whole merger sit in the same pair of hands. Three things decide what happens next: SAMR's ruling 3, the fresh US antitrust submission the companies plan to make once their current clearance lapses 5, and whether the guided $275 million fourth quarter holds its roughly 42.5% margin against the won 1.

Get Chips by email, free

How AI demand is reshaping chipmakers, memory and the fabs behind them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading VECO

Reader comments

0 comments

    Chips

    Microchip's CEO called data center a bubble. Texas Instruments owns the capacity he cannot rent.

    Microchip beat the quarter, guided December a hair light and fell 10% while its own book-to-bill sits above 1. Texas Instruments, which owns the fabs Microchip rents, guided flat with a restored cash machine and a February capital decision ahead.

    Chips

    Semtech's chips beat estimates while its stock halved: December 2 decides the turn

    The AI-connectivity chipmaker beat estimates and booked record data-center sales, but the stock halved to about $92, two executives sold near the top, and a Form 144 notice landed the day after Friday's 12.75% bounce. December 2's report decides whether $103 is a floor or a rest stop.

    Chips

    KLA shareholders withheld 187 million votes as rival Lam Research authorized a $25 billion buyback

    Three directors of KLA, the largest maker of chip-inspection equipment, drew 187 million withheld votes on November 4 while the stock fell 13.3% the next day, even as the company posted record revenue and a 46.1% operating margin. The board declared a 0.7%-yield dividend; rival Lam Research, the etch-and-deposition toolmaker, authorized $25 billion of buybacks a day earlier.

    Chips

    Two funds bought Cerebras into its unlock; insiders sold $395 million first

    ARK Invest and Privium disclosed bigger Cerebras stakes in the same window the company's insiders were selling. The last locked shares free up Monday, before a Wednesday report that has to carry the 2027 triple.

    Chips

    Power Integrations fell 15.3% despite a $0.05 profit beat: 11.8 weeks of unsold chips decide the trade

    A $0.05 earnings beat, then a 15.3% one-day loss in the AI rout. The fight is over a number the press release buried: 11.8 weeks of chips sitting in the sales channel, against data-center revenue that arrives in 2027 and later.

    Chips

    Nvidia asked TSMC to make memory. TSMC said no, and the answer runs through ASML's order book

    The world's largest chipmaker publicly refused Nvidia's request to plan 3D DRAM production, leaving memory density to Samsung, SK hynix and Micron. Those three buy their lithography from one company, ASML, whose 2027 and 2028 output is already spoken for.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.