Chips

CXMT's profit rose just 1% to 4% on 15% to 20% more sales; SK hynix reports October 28

China's biggest DRAM maker earned almost nothing more on 15-20% more sales, and its supplier filed that price increases are shrinking. SK hynix's October 28 print decides whether that is a CXMT cost story or the memory cycle's first crack.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiang · 3 min read
Share
An SK hynix SOCAMM memory module for AI servers, shown at Computex 2025
1 / 5Slide 1 of 5
An SK hynix SOCAMM module for AI servers, shown at Computex 2025. SK hynix's October 28 results decide whether CXMT's flat quarter is its own cost story or the memory cycle's first crack.

ChangXin Memory Technologies+7.93% — ChangXin Memory Technologies, up 7.93 percent today, China's largest DRAM maker, filed a preliminary nine-month forecast on October 16, 2026: revenue of RMB 265.0–270.0 billion, up 726–742% from a year earlier, and net profit of RMB 131.0–132.5 billion against a RMB 5.28 billion loss in the same period of 2025 1. The boom is real. The question is whether it is still accelerating, and the arithmetic inside the filing says it is not.

A stick of CXMT DDR5-5600 memory
A stick of CXMT DDR5-5600. China's largest DRAM maker said it earned RMB 131.0-132.5 billion in nine months, but its implied Q3 profit rose just 1-3.9% on 15-20% more sales. · Padgriffin via Wikimedia Commons

The extra sales stopped paying

Subtract the reported first half (RMB 150.31 billion revenue, RMB 77.61 billion profit) and the implied third quarter is RMB 114.7–119.7 billion of revenue, up 15–20% from Q2, but only RMB 53.4–54.9 billion of profit, up 1.0–3.9% 1. Net margin slipped from about 53% in Q2 to about 46% in Q3 1.

Roughly RMB 15–20 billion of extra sales carried under RMB 2.1 billion of extra profit, about 4 to 10 fen per yuan against more than 50 in Q2 1. CXMT gave no reason 1. One day before the filing, Longsys, a major Chinese memory module maker and a DRAM buyer, said in its own forecast that DRAM and NAND price increases had "narrowed markedly" 1. A seller and a buyer filed the same message within 48 hours: the shortage is intact, but each quarter lifts prices less 1.

CXMT's Q3 revenue jumped, profit did not

  • Revenue (RMB bn)
  • Net profit (RMB bn)
  • Estimate
050100150Q2 2026Q3 2026 (implied midpoint)99.552.8
Data
Revenue (RMB bn)Net profit (RMB bn)
Q2 202699.552.8
Q3 2026 (implied midpoint) (estimate)117.254.2
RMB billions. Q2 figures reported in CXMT's reports via Yicai; Q3 bars are midpoints of the implied ranges (revenue 114.7-119.7, profit 53.4-54.9) from CXMT's nine-month forecast minus its half-year report, marked as estimates.1

The bulls and the glut camp

Against that stand the shortage bulls. Dell CEO Michael Dell says the shortage of HBM (high-bandwidth memory, the stacked chips used beside AI GPUs) and ordinary DRAM is "gonna get worse" in 2027 and could persist up to four years, with $95 billion of back-ordered AI servers waiting on memory at Dell 5. Smartkarma, an independent equity research house, forecasts a record SK hynix quarter and calls the 28% October share fall a buy at 4.8x FY27 earnings 4.

Counterpoint puts CXMT at 10% of global DRAM revenue in Q2, up from 4% a year earlier, still behind Samsung's+0.47% — Samsung, up 0.47 percent today 38%, SK hynix's+3.73% — SK hynix, up 3.73 percent today 25% and Micron's+2.35% — Micron, up 2.35 percent today 24% 2.

CXMT reached 10% of global DRAM revenue, up from 4% a year earlier

0%10%20%30%40%Samsung38%SK hynix25%Micron24%CXMT10%
Data
Value
Samsung38%
SK hynix25%
Micron24%
CXMT10%
Share of global DRAM revenue, second quarter 2026, per Counterpoint Research figures reported by Bloomingbit.2

Goldman Sachs−1.40% — Goldman Sachs, down 1.40 percent today cut its Kospi target 25% on October 25, saying current semiconductor valuations imply a 65% earnings decline in 2027, which it called overly pessimistic 6. CXMT's announcement of 4F² (its new DRAM cell design, which shrinks the memory cell about a third below today's standard) already cut Samsung 17.8% and SK hynix 24.3% in the week of October 12–16; Rosenblatt, a US brokerage, calls the cell a "paper tiger" 3.

The audit starts Tuesday

SK hynix reports October 28, Samsung and Sandisk−1.90% — Sandisk, down 1.90 percent today report October 29, CXMT's formal report is due by October 31 1. If their conventional DRAM and NAND pricing still rises at the old rates, CXMT's flat quarter is a cost story.

If the commentary echoes "narrowing," the fade is global, the glut case would rest on filings rather than anyone's forecast, and contracted floors like Sandisk's pricing guarantees become the template 1. That pricing lift is the same money our October 24 piece flagged as the funding source for SK hynix's US capacity build; whether it fades decides who pays for that fab 1.

Get Chips by email, free

How AI demand is reshaping chipmakers, memory and the fabs behind them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading 688825.SS…

Reader comments

0 comments

    Chips

    Lam Research said parts capped its guidance; Ichor's November 2 report tests the squeeze

    Lam Research just posted a record quarter and still warned that parts shortages capped its December guidance. On November 2 Ichor reports, and its valves and cables are the narrowest point of that same squeeze.

    Chips

    FormFactor's revenue passed its own $225 million quarterly ceiling; it opened a Texas plant and fell 15.3%

    FormFactor opened its Texas probe-card plant the same day its stock fell 15%, with revenue already past the $225 million quarterly ceiling management set in February. Teradyne, now a $300 million shareholder, reports on October 27 with a guide below its own record.

    Chips

    Intel's $20 billion stock sale at $95, first since 1971, left buyers underwater before the October 29 report

    Intel raised $20 billion at $95 a share in August, its first public sale since 1971, and closed October 23 at $86.96, leaving the chief executive's own purchase about $846,000 underwater. Thursday's third-quarter report must set 2027 capital spending, and no 14A customer has published an order.

    Chips

    OpenAI now decides what Cerebras's wafer is worth

    Cerebras proved this month that its wafer serves trillion-parameter models fast, and the model it showcased was open-weights, not OpenAI's. With about $20 billion of $25 billion in contracted business tied to OpenAI and the last lock-ups expiring before the November 12 report, one buyer now sets the wafer's price.

    Chips

    SK Hynix killed Solidigm's IPO; US NAND fab has no named funding plan and Dalian's license ends December 31

    SK hynix killed the Solidigm Nasdaq float on October 23, six days before its earnings call, leaving the promised US NAND fab without a named funding plan just as Washington holds the Dalian licenses it was meant to buy.

    Chips

    Nvidia pays Ibiden, Samsung Electro-Mechanics and Unimicron for substrate capacity; AT&S fell 18.6%

    Nvidia is paying Ibiden, Samsung Electro-Mechanics and Unimicron to reserve production of the substrates that sit under its AI chips. AT&S, the Austrian substrate maker absent from Nvidia's list, is building the same capacity on AMD's and Marvell's commitments, and its stock sits 43% below its high with half-year results due on November 5.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.