Murata's $6.3 billion capacitor build lands after TrendForce dates the shortage peak to early 2027
The world's largest MLCC maker raised full-year guidance on record AI-server demand, then watched the stock drop 8% on the capacity pledge. TrendForce now dates the high-end shortage peak at the first half of 2027, and Murata's flagship plant finishes at the end of 2028.
Vincent Jiang · 3 min read
Murata Manufacturing, Japan's maker of ceramic electronic components, sold the story of its own record year on Monday. The company's US-traded shares fell 8% to about $19.96 on November 2, on 5.18 million shares, roughly eight times normal volume 4. Tokyo had already cut the stock 7.72% on October 30, the day the pledge was made, as the Nikkei fell 1,369 points on AI-spending nerves 8. The full-year forecast those sessions discarded had just been raised: revenue to ¥2.26 trillion and operating profit to ¥520 billion, from ¥2.11 trillion and ¥430 billion 238.
The forecast the sellers discarded was raised, not cut
- Prior forecast
- Raised forecast
Data
| Prior forecast | Raised forecast | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (¥tn) | ¥2.11 | ¥2.26 |
| Operating profit (¥bn) | ¥430 | ¥520 |
The pledge is about money, not demand
What spooked the market was money. Murata will spend about ¥1 trillion, roughly $6.3 billion, expanding multilayer ceramic capacitor (MLCC) capacity from fiscal 2026 to fiscal 2030: about ¥350 billion on buildings and ¥650 billion on equipment 16. MLCCs are the small ceramic parts that stabilize power flowing to processors, and advanced AI servers need high-capacitance, high-reliability versions of them 7.
The plan's flagship, a new plant at Okayama, starts construction in April 2027 and completes at the end of 2028, with a target of MLCC sales in fiscal 2030 at least double fiscal 2025 16.
The demand side is not in dispute. First-half revenue rose 20.8% to ¥1,090.8 billion and operating profit 48.9% to ¥245.9 billion; capacitor revenue rose 33.1% to ¥605.58 billion, and computer-related revenue rose 61.2% to ¥235.1 billion 13. President Norio Nakajima told Bloomberg on October 13 that the company had been forced to turn down orders, and lines ran near 95% utilization through September 18.
Murata's AI-facing lines led a first half of broad growth
Every line of Murata's first half grew, and the AI-facing lines grew fastest
Data
| Value | |
|---|---|
| Computer-related revenue | 61.2% YoY |
| Operating profit | 48.9% YoY |
| Capacitor revenue | 33.1% YoY |
| Total revenue | 20.8% YoY |
The shortage now has a dated peak
Three days after the sell-off, the shortage got a calendar. TrendForce puts the most severe high-end MLCC shortage in the first two quarters of 2027, as demand spreads from GPUs to server CPUs, DDR5 memory and networking: server CPU shipments should grow more than 40% next year, Nvidia's−1.55% — Nvidia, down 1.55 percent today Vera Rubin platform ramps from the fourth quarter, and AMD−0.45% — AMD, down 0.45 percent today has begun buying high-capacitance MLCCs for its MI450 platform 57.
Rivals are pricing scarcity now. Samsung Electro-Mechanics booked a ₩879.3 billion ($656 million) one-year AI-server MLCC contract starting December 21, its eighth long-term deal of 2026, worth about ₩5.18 trillion combined 579.
The shortage is being priced into rival supply contracts
Meritz projects Samsung Electro-Mechanics' AI MLCC revenue fifteenfold higher by 2028
- AI-related MLCC revenue
- Estimate
Data
| AI-related MLCC revenue | |
|---|---|
| 2025 | ₩0.38tn |
| 2027 (estimate) | ₩2.98tn |
| 2028 (estimate) | ₩5.61tn |
The bet is timing, and the peak comes first
The arithmetic the sellers are leaning on is timing. Murata's investment ramps up from fiscal 2028, the year the Okayama plant completes 26. On TrendForce's calendar, the peak arrives roughly two quarters before that 57. Nakajima calls AI demand the greatest opportunity since Murata's founding and sees no oversupply risk, according to Bloomberg 8. The industry's own history, building into strength and then watching supply chase demand downhill, is the counterargument, and no document settles which side holds.
Two dated tests will settle it
The next readings are dated. TrendForce says first-quarter MLCC pricing negotiations began this month 7. Murata reports third-quarter earnings on February 2 6. Utilization holding near 95% through 2027 would say the sellers were early; utilization sagging before Okayama opens would say the market priced the concrete correctly 6.
Get Chips by email, free
How AI demand is reshaping chipmakers, memory and the fabs behind them. In our daily email, every weekday.






