After a 15% crash, Comfort Systems' board found its $1.71 billion buyback empty and added a million shares
The board's answer to a 15% crash and a data-center-skeptic sweep in Washington and Texas: $1.71 billion of buyback capacity exhausted, topped off with 994,606 more shares, cash-financed.
Vincent Jiang · 2 min read
The morning after the crash, Comfort Systems USA's+7.77% — Comfort Systems USA, up 7.77 percent today board bought the dip with its own cash. An 8-K filed November 5, 2026, shows the repurchase program was spent to the last share: 11,752,570 of the 11,757,964 authorized, $1.71 billion deployed through November 4, the day the stock fell 15.1% to $1,091.22 1. The board topped the plan off with 994,606 more shares, restoring capacity to 1,000,000 shares, financed from available cash 1.
A record quarter, sold anyway
The fight is over what the backlog means. On October 22 the Houston mechanical and electrical contractor, whose customers now skew heavily to data centers, reported third-quarter revenue of $3.77 billion, up 54% from $2.45 billion a year earlier, diluted EPS of $13.91, and a record backlog of $17.81 billion at September 30, up 90% in a year 3.
Quarterly revenue has nearly tripled in two years
Revenue rose from $1.36 billion in Q4 2023 to $3.77 billion in Q3 2026
Data
| Revenue | |
|---|---|
| Q4 '23 | $1.36B |
| Q1 '24 | $1.54B |
| Q2 '24 | $1.81B |
| Q3 '24 | $1.81B |
| Q4 '24 | $1.87B |
| Q1 '25 | $1.83B |
| Q2 '25 | $2.17B |
| Q3 '25 | $2.45B |
| Q4 '25 | $2.65B |
| Q1 '26 | $2.87B |
| Q2 '26 | $3.27B |
| Q3 '26 | $3.77B |
Technology work was 59% of nine-month revenue, up from 42% 2. The stock fell 4.5% that day anyway, and has lost roughly 40% since early October 6. Gross margin tells the part bulls skip: 24.8% in Q3, down from 26.3% in Q1, as equipment and materials took a bigger share of costs 26.
Gross margin peaked in Q1 2026 and has slid for two straight quarters
Gross margin peaked at 26.3% in Q1 2026 and has fallen two quarters in a row
Data
| Gross margin | |
|---|---|
| Q4 '23 | 20.6% |
| Q1 '24 | 19.3% |
| Q2 '24 | 20.1% |
| Q3 '24 | 21.1% |
| Q4 '24 | 23.2% |
| Q1 '25 | 22% |
| Q2 '25 | 23.5% |
| Q3 '25 | 24.8% |
| Q4 '25 | 25.5% |
| Q1 '26 | 26.3% |
| Q2 '26 | 25.9% |
| Q3 '26 | 24.8% |
The market's charge, and the board's answer
On November 4, after Democrats won Congress and Gina Hinojosa, who campaigned on a data-center moratorium, won the Texas governor's race, the whole builder complex sold together: Sterling down 17.8%, MasTec 12.9%, Quanta 12.2%, EMCOR+2.46% — EMCOR, up 2.46 percent as of its last quote 9.1% 47. The charge: contracted work could stall before it converts to profit.
The board's exhibit: about $1.1 billion of fresh buying power at the current price, roughly 3% of a $37 billion company 15, behind $2.16 billion of cash and $43.8 million of long-term debt 3.
The November 4 rout hit every builder, not just Comfort Systems
Builders fell in lockstep on November 4 while the S&P 500 rose 2%
Data
| Value | |
|---|---|
| Sterling Infrastructure | -17.8% |
| Comfort Systems | -15.1% |
| MasTec | -12.9% |
| Quanta Services | -12.2% |
| EMCOR Group | -9.1% |
| APi Group | -5% |
| S&P 500 | 2% |
The counterpoint, and the number that settles it
The bull case is Trefis's: 23.5 times trailing earnings for sales growth six times the market's, and the one prior 40%-in-30-days fall, in March 2025, was followed by a 320% gain within a year 6. That was one example, not a pattern.
The same board just cut the quarterly dividend from $0.90 to $0.10, keeping cash for the backlog 5. Both camps now watch the same date: the February 2027 report, and whether gross margin holds near 25% while $17.81 billion of signed work turns into revenue 26. A buyback is a vote. The margin line is the count.
Get Data Center by email, free
Who is building AI's data centers, and who is paying for them. In our daily email, every weekday.






