Chips

Arrow Electronics posted record $10.7 billion revenue and used $441 million of cash

Arrow printed $10.7 billion of record revenue and $6.22 of adjusted EPS, clearing a consensus that already sat above its own guidance, while operating cash flow ran negative $441 million and inventories kept building. The record is real; the cash behind it is the open question.

Richard TangRichard Tang · 3 min read
Share
A prototype integrated circuit die in an open package, with fine bond wires fanning out from the bare silicon to the surrounding contacts
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
Bond wires fan out from a bare silicon die in an open component package: the kind of constrained inventory Arrow distributes and is financing on its balance sheet.

Arrow Electronics−12.47% — Arrow Electronics, down 12.47 percent as of its last quote reported record quarterly revenue of $10.7 billion and record earnings this morning, and both cleared not only the guidance the company set in August but the analyst consensus, which itself sat above that guidance 13. The earnings are real. The cash is not in them: operations used $441 million over the same three months 2. That gap is the whole print, and it is where the next surprise, in either direction, will show first.

The beat cleared the highest bar this cycle has set

Consensus going in was already the toughest bar of the run: its EPS estimate sat above the top of Arrow's own range 3. Arrow beat it anyway, and by enough to reset the bar. Global Components did the lifting, with sales of $7.9 billion 2. Its segment operating income, at $413 million, more than doubled 2. ECS turned as well, earning $98 million of operating income, up by more than half 2. Interim chief executive Bill Austen said book-to-bill ratios remain well above parity and the backlog is still growing 1.

The cash line ran the other way

Nine-month operating cash flow stands at $577 million 4. That is less than the first half produced on its own, so the third quarter consumed cash 4. As we found on November 2, the first half's $1.02 billion was settlement timing, not earnings, and this quarter answers the question we posed there: it did not hold 2.

Arrow used cash in the quarter it set its revenue record

The first cash-negative quarter since Q3 2025 landed with record revenue

-$0.5B$0B$0.5B$1BQ1 '24$0.4BQ2 '24$0.32BQ3 '24$0.08BQ4 '24$0.33BQ1 '25$0.35BQ2 '25-$0.21BQ3 '25-$0.28BQ4 '25$0.2BQ1 '26$0.7BQ2 '26$0.32BQ3 '26-$0.44BRecord revenue quarter
Data
Value
Q1 '24$0.4B
Q2 '24$0.32B
Q3 '24$0.08B
Q4 '24$0.33B
Q1 '25$0.35B
Q2 '25-$0.21B
Q3 '25-$0.28B
Q4 '25$0.2B
Q1 '26$0.7B
Q2 '26$0.32B
Q3 '26-$0.44B
Net cash used for or provided by operating activities by fiscal quarter, USD billions. Q1 2024 through Q2 2026 from Arrow's SEC filings (company series); Q3 2026 from the earnings release filed November 5, 2026.2,5

Inventories ended the quarter at $7.3 billion, up from $5.1 billion at the start of the year 4. The company attributes the outflow to working capital invested to support customer demand 2. In a shortage, buying ahead of demand is the growth strategy. It is also a loan against the day supply returns.

ECS stopped bleeding at the gross line, then booked the cleanup

Losses on the non-cancellable supplier obligations ran to $3.8 million in the quarter, against $52.1 million for the first nine months 4. ECS gross margin, at 10.1%, still sits below last year's 10.5% 4. The cleanup now has a price: Arrow amended one underperforming contract and terminated another, and the termination carries a $41.2 million charge into the fourth quarter 4. Segment operating income rose by more than half anyway 2. The bleed slowed; it has not stopped.

Q4 guidance prices the scarcity to continue

Arrow guided the December quarter to sales of $11.55 to $12.15 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $7.00 to $7.20 2. The filing names the engine: AI infrastructure spending is driving constrained inventory, price inflation and extended lead times 4.

Guidance asks the market for a fifth straight record quarter

  • Net sales
  • Adjusted EPS
  • Estimate
$0B$5B$10B$15BQ4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26Q4 '26E$11.55–12.15B$10.7B
Data
Net salesAdjusted EPS
Q4 '25$8.75B$4.94B
Q1 '26$9.47B$5.45B
Q2 '26$9.99B$5.79B
Q3 '26$10.7B$6.22B
Q4 '26E (estimate)$11.85B ($11.55–12.15B)$7.1B
Net sales by quarter, actuals in USD billions from Arrow's SEC filings (company series), with the December quarter shown at the $11.55 to $12.15 billion range guided on November 5, 2026 (drawn at the midpoint, the guided band shown above it). The $41.2 million ECS contract termination charge falls in the guided quarter.2,5

The same scarcity that fills the income statement drains the balance sheet, and Arrow has $14.3 billion of purchase obligations falling due before the year ends 4. The market has sold three of Arrow's last four beats 3, so a beat alone settles nothing, and a fourth does not either. This record was financed on the balance sheet, which is how shortages finance records. When supply returns and price-led revenue fades, cash flow turns before earnings do. Watch there.

Get Chips by email, free

How AI demand is reshaping chipmakers, memory and the fabs behind them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading ARW

Reader comments

0 comments

    Chips

    Pixelworks sold the unit that carried its revenue to VeriSilicon; it trades 40% below cash before November 11

    VeriSilicon bought the unit that produced Pixelworks' revenue in January, leaving $52.9 million of cash and a pre-revenue motion-grading platform. The stock trades near $32 million; Q3 results on November 11 and a device-licensee reveal due by year-end decide whether that discount is right.

    Chips

    Tower's customers are booking 2029 while its CEO sells $60 million into the rally

    Tower Semiconductor's customers are prepaying for capacity through 2029 while its CEO sells $60 million of stock with zero purchases, and analysts are cutting price targets on valuation rather than the business. Both camps have numbers; only Q4 results settle which one was reading the same data better.

    Chips

    Silvaco's record TCAD bookings rest on a Micron note that converts at a discount

    Silvaco reported record TCAD bookings and guided Q4 revenue to a record $22 million. The 10-Q filed an hour later shows total bookings down 15 percent and a balance sheet built on a discounted customer note and stock sold above the market.

    Chips

    Ichor earned 63 cents a share, burned $28.8 million of operating cash, and sold $195 million of stock

    Ichor beat earnings and jumped after hours, but its gas-delivery business consumed $29 million of cash in a quarter that produced $21 million of profit. The December report has to show the money arriving.

    Chips

    SK hynix's $45 billion New York NAND bet waits on US export licenses for its Dalian fab

    Commerce has held up the export licenses Dalian needs, and Dalian's cash is what Solidigm's $45 billion New York NAND build was counting on. Talks have narrowed to gear just to keep the Chinese plant running in 2027.

    Chips

    Monolithic Power Systems revenue hit $1.2 billion, then its 10-Q marked disclosure controls ineffective

    The record quarter filed October 29 was followed on November 3 by a quarterly report that marks disclosure controls ineffective, and by cash paid for buybacks and dividends faster than the quarter generated it.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.