Chips

Teradyne's AI revenue grew 70% but it has $2.25 billion of purchase commitments and a flat Q4 guide

Teradyne's Q3 revenue rose 70% on AI test demand, but the 10-Q filed on October 30 shows $539.7 million of supplier prepayments and $2.25 billion of purchase commitments against a Q4 guide that is flat sequentially. The next signal is collections, not the headline.

Richard TangRichard Tang · 2 min read
Share
Teradyne test equipment, including an UltraFLEXplus S system, on the company's booth floor at SEMICON West 2026
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
Teradyne's test systems, including the UltraFLEXplus S, on its booth at SEMICON West 2026 in October. The AI test cycle the 10-Q pre-funds runs on equipment like this.

Teradyne's+3.82% — Teradyne, up 3.82 percent today record AI test quarter looks self-funding until you read the balance sheet it filed on October 30 1. Revenue of $1.31 billion, up 70% year over year, was financed from inside the working-capital line: the company has $539.7 million of manufacturer and supplier prepayments on the books and $2.25 billion of component purchase commitments, $1.9 billion of it due within a year, against a fourth-quarter forecast whose midpoint is flat with the third quarter 1. Teradyne has pre-paid for a demand ramp its own guidance does not yet confirm.

The headline is genuinely strong. Semiconductor Test brought in $1.07 billion, memory-test revenue hit $300.8 million, more than doubling on AI-related demand, and the GAAP operating margin expanded to 30.8% from 18.9% a year ago even while engineering spending rose to $163.1 million 12.

AI test demand, not a single chip type, is carrying the business: the buildout touches computing, memory, storage and the connections between them, and Teradyne's acquisitions, including the MultiLane stake for high-speed interconnect test and the pending $300 million FormFactor+4.47% — FormFactor, up 4.47 percent as of its last quote investment, are aimed at exactly those links 1. The demand thesis is real.

The 10-Q shows the bill for the thesis

Over nine months, receivables absorbed $302.7 million of cash, inventory $178.8 million, and prepayments and other assets $224.9 million, roughly $706 million tied up before acquisitions 1. Prepaying suppliers locks in components for the AI tester cycle, which is smart when orders keep coming and expensive when they slow.

Nine months of AI demand tied up about $706 million before acquisitions

$0M$100M$200M$300M$400MReceivables$302.7MPrepayments and other assets$224.9MInventory$178.8M
Data
Value
Receivables$302.7M
Prepayments and other assets$224.9M
Inventory$178.8M
Cash absorbed by working capital lines over the nine months to September 27, 2026, in millions of dollars; together roughly $706 million before acquisitions. Source: [1].1

Meanwhile sequential growth has already flattened: the third quarter came in below the second quarter's $1.329 billion, and the fourth-quarter midpoint of $1.30 billion does not clear it either 12.

Sequential growth has flattened: Q3 came in below Q2 and the Q4 guide does not clear it

  • Revenue
  • Estimate
$0B$0.5B$1B$1.5BQ2 '24Q4 '24Q2 '25Q4 '25Q2 '26Q4 '26$1.31B$1.33B
Data
Revenue
Q2 '24$0.73B
Q3 '24$0.74B
Q4 '24$0.75B
Q1 '25$0.69B
Q2 '25$0.65B
Q3 '25$0.77B
Q4 '25$1.08B
Q1 '26$1.28B
Q2 '26$1.33B
Q3 '26$1.31B
Q4 '26 (estimate)$1.3B
Quarterly revenue in billions of dollars, calendar quarters, from Teradyne's SEC filings; the Q4 2026 bar is the company's guidance midpoint, not a reported figure. Sources: [1], [3].1,3

Watch collections, not the 70% headline

The 70% headline is a rearview number; the December quarter's collections and how fast those $1.9 billion of commitments run off are the live signal 1.

Breadth is concentration in disguise: a small number of large customers drive most test-equipment purchases, so Teradyne's working capital is now levered to the same few AI capex cycles as everyone else's 1. This is not a reason to doubt AI test demand, which is observable, but the stock's next test is arithmetic, not narrative: watch the December report for receivables turning into cash and commitments turning into shipped testers.

If both happen, the prepayments were cheap optionality. If shipments stall, Teradyne will have converted cash into inventory and supplier guarantees at the first sign of a plateau, and the flexibility it banked this year shrinks. The filing, not the call, told you which to watch.

Get Chips by email, free

How AI demand is reshaping chipmakers, memory and the fabs behind them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading TER

Reader comments

0 comments

    Chips

    Kioxia broke the flash-price story, and Silicon Motion's own inventory is now the risk

    Kioxia's below-estimate guidance broke the shortage assumption behind Silicon Motion's record quarter and its 40% growth promise. The part of Silicon Motion that buys flash and resells it at six-month prices is now the risk, not just the opportunity.

    Chips

    UMC posts its best quarter in years, then approves $3.2 billion to chase AI work it does not have

    Record shipments, 92% utilization and margins up 420 basis points, and the stock never recovered from the October bond pricing. Now the board has approved $3.2 billion more capex for AI-adjacent work worth about $300 million of revenue today.

    Chips

    Sequans nearly triples revenue and exits bitcoin, but sits $12.5 million under NYSE's $50 million line

    The Paris chipmaker printed 183% revenue growth and near-breakeven operations on November 3, but its press release says nothing about the NYSE's $50 million market-cap floor it was notified of in September, and the 90-day compliance clock is running.

    Chips

    Micron to buy $500 million of GlobalWafers convertible bonds at 0.5% on top of a ten-year wafer deal

    GlobalWafers' board approved selling Micron up to $500 million of ten-year convertible bonds at a 0.5% coupon, on the same day the wafer maker reported a quarter dented by the fire at its Novara plant in Italy. The conversion price is still unset, and it will help decide who captures the wafer repricing analysts expect in 2027 and 2028.

    Chips

    Mobileye bets robotaxis won't need lidar, but Israeli grants fund $51 million of its $89 million profit

    Mobileye's chief executive told investors robotaxis will eventually run without lidar, siding with Tesla against Alphabet's Waymo. The bill falls on a chip business whose quarterly adjusted profit leaned on $51 million of Israeli research incentives.

    Chips

    onsemi beat and its stock fell anyway as it rations a $777 million auto business to feed $180 million of AI

    onsemi beat its own guidance on revenue, margin and earnings, and the stock still fell. The reason is allocation: scarce supply is being steered out of automotive, 45% of revenue, into an AI data-center line worth a tenth of that, with the fix dated Q1 2027.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.