Chips

Tokyo sold SCREEN's second half before it ships

The wafer-cleaning toolmaker posted a 35% revenue quarter and record orders, then took the Nikkei 225's worst fall of the day. The gap between the demand it can see and the profit it has booked is the entire trade.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiang · 3 min read
Share
A patterned silicon wafer catching iridescent reflections, the substrate that SCREEN Holdings' wafer-cleaning tools process inside chip plants
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
A processed silicon wafer of the kind that passes through SCREEN Holdings' cleaning tools in fabs worldwide. Photo: le_hollandais_volant via Flickr, CC BY 2.0

Tokyo's worst fall came off a record quarter

SCREEN Holdings−18.96% — SCREEN Holdings, down 18.96 percent today, the Kyoto company whose wafer-cleaning tools run inside chip plants worldwide, closed November 2 at ¥9,218, down 18.96%, the steepest decline of any Nikkei 225 component that session 12. The fall landed two trading days after the company reported September-quarter revenue of ¥186 billion, up 35% year on year, at a 22% operating margin, a 558-basis-point improvement 3, and after management called its order intake a record 4.

On October 30, when the Nikkei slid as much as 3% on worries over the sustainability of AI spending, Lasertec+8.01% — Lasertec, up 8.01 percent today was the named equipment loser, down 8.8%, and SCREEN was not among them 2. Two sessions later the positions reversed: Lasertec rose 8.01% and SCREEN took the index's worst fall 1. The market did not dispute the quarter just delivered. It repriced the six months still to be earned.

The forecast has not moved, and that is the problem

First-half results were strong: sales of ¥308.453 billion, up 12.5%, and operating profit of ¥54.523 billion, up 17.4% 5. Guidance stayed at ¥743 billion of sales and ¥156.5 billion of operating profit for the year ending March 2027 5.

The arithmetic that follows is the selloff's engine: the second half must earn ¥101.977 billion of operating profit, 1.87 times the first half, at a 23.47% margin against the 17.68% just booked 1. Meanwhile first-half operating cash flow ran negative as inventory and other working capital drained 6, and the company concedes installation timing pushed some revenue into later quarters 4.

Guidance asks for ¥102B of operating profit in the second half, 1.87 times the ¥54.5B just earned

  • Operating profit
  • Estimate
¥0¥50¥100¥150¥200H1 FY27 actualH2 FY27 guidedFY27 guided¥54.5
Data
Operating profit
H1 FY27 actual¥54.5
H2 FY27 guided (estimate)¥102
FY27 guided (estimate)¥156.5
SCREEN Holdings operating profit, fiscal year ending March 2027, in billions of yen. H2 guided is the full-year guidance of ¥156.5 billion minus the reported first half of ¥54.5 billion, the difference TECHi's profit bridge puts at ¥101.977 billion. Sources: [1], [5].1,5

The sellers' exhibits sit in the company's own filings

The bear case needs no speculation. Operating cash flow went backwards in the half while profit grew 6. The new capacity built for the demand boom, the ¥25 billion Nagaokakyo plant, starts producing wafer-cleaning equipment in January 2028 7, a fiscal year after the guidance now being priced. Foundry demand weakened even as DRAM strengthened, and sales mix shifted toward the United States and Korea and away from Taiwan 1. Every point of the required margin jump must come from tools already delivered but not yet accepted and invoiced.

The buyers' exhibits are contracts, not forecasts

SK hynix+3.15% — SK hynix, up 3.15 percent today, the Korean memory maker, said in late October that long-term agreements cover more than half of its 2027 and 2028 production capacity across 14 major customers, and it named SCREEN at its first Japan Partners Day among the suppliers invited to plan ahead with it 8.

SCREEN's own view of the wafer-fab-equipment market rose to $155 billion for 2026 and $200 billion for 2027 3. Its semiconductor production equipment segment grew on DRAM demand and post-sales service 5, and management says this year's capacity investment aims squarely at next fiscal year's demand 4.

A cheaper multiple is not automatically a bargain

At ¥9,218 the shares trade at 15.17 times company-guided earnings, against Lasertec's 40.59 times; both figures come from dividing the November 2 close by each company's own published per-share earnings forecast 1. The contrast sharpens the point: Lasertec's latest quarter showed operating profit down 41%, and its stock rose 8.01% the same day 1. A cheaper multiple is not automatically a bargain when the plan behind it asks for an 87% profit acceleration inside six months 1.

The next two quarterly reports settle this argument

The test is conversion, not demand. Watch the next two quarterly reports: if second-half recognized sales and margin climb toward the implied 23.47% 1, Monday's fall was a bet on timing; if orders keep landing without becoming revenue, or foundry stays weak, the ¥101.977 billion second-half target is exposed and the discount was earned 1.

The guided second half needs a margin 5.79 points above the one just reported

  • Estimate
0%5%10%15%20%25%H1 FY27 actual17.68%FY27 guided, calculated21.07%H2 FY27 implied23.47%
Data
Value
H1 FY27 actual17.68%
FY27 guided, calculated (estimate)21.07%
H2 FY27 implied (estimate)23.47%
SCREEN Holdings operating margins for the fiscal year ending March 2027, in percent. The 21.07% full-year bar is calculated from guided operating profit of ¥156.5 billion on guided sales of ¥743 billion, both unchanged guidance figures [5]; the 23.47% second-half margin is the guidance-implied figure from TECHi's profit bridge [1]. Sources: [1], [5].1,5

Get Chips by email, free

How AI demand is reshaping chipmakers, memory and the fabs behind them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading 7735.T

Reader comments

0 comments

    Chips

    ASUS's 150% server growth just ran into a 32-server export-control problem

    Chinese financing records name 32 ASUS servers fitted with Nvidia's restricted B300 chips inside a state-backed leasing deal covering more than 700 servers. Nvidia is investigating, and the finding lands just as ASUS moves PC production back into China and bets its year on server growth.

    Chips

    Sandisk's record quarter crashed anyway: the flash pricing engine that drove it just stalled

    Sandisk beat its own guidance and still lost 18% in two sessions. Kioxia's flat December guide and Morgan Stanley's through-cycle model mark the turn: the flash price surge did the work last quarter, and it is stopping.

    Chips

    Tokyo Electron guides profit up 87%, and Lam Research's capped December guide implies 61% growth

    Tokyo Electron forecast operating profit up 87.1% on AI-driven demand for chipmaking tools, and an Intel-led rout still knocked Lam Research down 6%. Lam's capped December guide implies 61% growth, and its January report decides which reading of the parts shortage holds.

    Chips

    Arrow Electronics' $1.02 billion cash flow was settlement timing; enterprise computing lost $48.3 million

    Arrow's first-half operating cash flow of $1,018 million came from settlement timing, not earnings, while its enterprise computing segment booked $48.3 million of losses on contracts locked in to 2032. The November 5 report has to show both numbers moving the other way.

    Chips

    Tower Semiconductor guides to a $2.4 billion run rate as AI optics customers prepay through 2029

    Tower Semiconductor printed record Q3 results and guided a $2.4 billion annualized run rate, with silicon photonics customers prepaying cash for capacity through 2029. Lumentum's blowout already confirmed the foundry's version; Coherent's November 4 report is the last outside test.

    Chips

    Shorts fled Magnachip at $2.40. Its CEO paid $3.18 six weeks ago.

    The smallest stock on the power-chip beat opens near its 52-week low two days before the two earnings prints that will test the $3.42 price Navitas paid for new Magnachip shares in September.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.