Chips

CXMT validates the DRAM design Micron abandoned, with server samples due December 31

CXMT says engineering validation of its sixth-generation 4F² DRAM platform is complete and first server-memory samples reach clients by December 31, a dated test of the shortage behind Micron's 86.8% gross margin.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiang · 3 min read
Share
DDR5 server memory modules in several form factors, including RDIMMs, on a display board
1 / 7Slide 1 of 7
DDR5 server module forms, including the RDIMM format CXMT's first sixth-generation samples will take, shown by SK hynix at Computex 2025. CXMT has promised customer samples of its 4F²-based server memory by December 31.

Validation done, samples dated

CXMT−2.50% — CXMT, down 2.50 percent today, China's largest DRAM maker, used its first earnings report since its July Shanghai listing to say engineering-sample validation of its sixth-generation DRAM platform is complete: core performance targets met on real wafers, with mass production to follow customer qualification 1.

It was the first public confirmation the platform rests on 4F², a cell layout giving each memory cell four times the square of the smallest line a fab can print, roughly a third less area than the 6F² cells the industry ships today 13.

First DDR5 RDIMM modules, registered memory for servers, go to customer testing by December 31, servers first, then other lines; Samsung plans sub-10-nanometre 4F² mass production only in 2028, and SK hynix−7.62% — SK hynix, down 7.62 percent today published its roadmap in 2025 12. The year-end pledge is not new: The Inference covered it on October 11 12. The validation, Micron's−4.83% — Micron, down 4.83 percent today exit and the quarter's numbers are.

Micron says the physics does not work

Micron President and CTO Scott DeBoer told a October 21 webinar that DRAM density is set by the spacing capacitors require rather than the nominal cell footprint, so 4F² buys little density at sharply higher cost; after more than two decades of research, Micron scrapped commercialization and will keep scaling 6F² toward stacked 3D DRAM 4.

CXMT's answer, at its October 30 briefing: "the layout and structure of word lines and bit lines must be considered as well, not just the capacitor" 3. Samsung and SK hynix are still building 4F² 4. The argument is over margins the shortage created: Micron closed its fiscal fourth quarter on September 3 with an 86.8% gross margin on $54.2 billion of revenue, up from 44.7% a year earlier, and CXMT printed 89.5% 56.

The shortage took Micron's gross margin from 44.7% to 86.8% in five quarters

-50%0%50%100%Q1 '24Q3 '24Q1 '25Q3 '25Q1 '26Q3 '2686.8%Hyperscaler AI buying accelerated,late 2025
Data
Gross margin
Q4 '23-0.7%
Q1 '2418.5%
Q2 '2426.9%
Q3 '2435.3%
Q4 '2438.4%
Q1 '2536.8%
Q2 '2537.7%
Q3 '2544.7%
Q4 '2556%
Q1 '2674.4%
Q2 '2684.6%
Q3 '2686.8%
Quarterly gross margin, percent of revenue, Micron fiscal quarters mapped to calendar quarters; from Micron's SEC filings.6

The slowdown number, and the checkpoint

CXMT's quarter was 118.7 billion yuan of revenue (about $18 billion), up 613% year on year, with 54.4 billion yuan of net profit 235. Sequential growth slowed to 19.3% from more than 90% in the second quarter, the first number to ask whether pricing is cresting; Morningstar's Jing Zhiwei expects stability rather than explosive growth 23.

CXMT ended September with about 285 billion yuan ($43 billion) of cash and holds 9.5% of global DRAM revenue, up from 7.6% in the first quarter, against Samsung's 39.4%, SK hynix's 24.9% and Micron's 23.3% 578. If the samples qualify, server buyers gain a fourth supplier, and the incumbents' margins are what pays for it.

CXMT's 9.5% of global DRAM revenue still trails the three incumbents

0%10%20%30%40%Samsung39.4%SK hynix24.9%Micron23.3%CXMT9.5%
Data
Value
Samsung39.4%
SK hynix24.9%
Micron23.3%
CXMT9.5%
Share of global DRAM revenue, Q2 2026, TrendForce estimates; CXMT up from 7.6% in Q1 2026.7,8

The other side has dates too

Micron CEO Sanjay Mehrotra expects memory to be much tighter in 2027 and 2028 than in 2026, with 75% of 2027 output already allocated, and TrendForce, in an assessment relayed by an industry roundup, sees no full-scale 4F² commercialization before 2028 and no spot-price effect yet 89.

CXMT itself says the product "cannot be entirely converted into immediate short-term profits," with mass production paced by customer validation 2. Micron fell 5.3% on October 30, the day CXMT reported, and trades near 12 times its $74.33 of fiscal 2026 earnings per share, about a quarter below its June record 57.

The market has already priced the boom's end; December 31 is the first date anyone can check it.

Get Chips by email, free

How AI demand is reshaping chipmakers, memory and the fabs behind them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading 688825.SS

Reader comments

0 comments

    Chips

    Omni MedSci sued STMicroelectronics and Sony over nine depth-sensing patents as four banks cut targets

    On October 30, Omni MedSci sued STMicroelectronics and Sony over nine patents on near-infrared time-of-flight sensing, the same day four banks cut their targets on a quarter that beat. The claim lands on the layer ST pitches as its physical-AI future, and no damages figure exists to price it.

    Chips

    TTM Technologies bought $100 million of itself at $86.31 and its CEO followed at $88

    TTM posted a record quarter, admitted its AI data-center line ran 10% below its own target, and watched the stock lose 63% from its high. Then the company spent $100 million buying itself at $86.31 and two insiders added $1.34 million at $88 to $90.

    Chips

    KLA says optical parts pace its shipments; Coherent and Lumentum report November 4 and 5

    KLA beat and guided higher, then told investors on the same call that optical parts pace its shipments and memory prices defer its margin recovery. Coherent reports November 4 and Lumentum November 5, and those two prints decide whether the constraint story holds.

    Chips

    MaxLinear says it will take 20% to 30% of Credo's next 1.6T cable market, and Credo reports in December

    Credo's copper cables run the AI data center floor and the stock has halved from its high. MaxLinear's chief executive has named his share target, and an early-December earnings report decides whose math holds.

    Chips

    Cohu's $1 billion AI pipeline has only $230 million qualified, and seven programs decide its 2027 guide

    Cohu printed its best AI quarter yet on October 28 and the market sold it anyway: only about $230 million of the $1 billion compute pipeline has cleared qualification, and the 2027 guide leans on the rest converting on a nine-month clock.

    Chips

    Astera Labs showed a 50-meter optical link and dated its optics for early 2027, before November 3 earnings

    Astera Labs demonstrated a live PCIe 6 link across 50 metres of fibre and dated its own optics for early 2027. The November 3 earnings report tests a switch business priced at 26 times this year's sales, so the Q4 guide decides whether that multiple stands.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.