Seagate's record quarter met a 30% drawdown the day Broadcom and Microsoft qualified its SMR drives

Shares tumbled 30% from their October peak even as Microsoft Azure Storage and Broadcom cleared HAMR+SMR drives.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiang · 2 min read
Share
Close-up of a Seagate hard disk drive read-write head positioned over a reflective magnetic platter
1 / 5Slide 1 of 5
A Seagate hard drive read-write head suspended above magnetic platters. Seagate's nearline drive shipments reached 198 exabytes in the September 2026 quarter.

Seagate+3.25% — Seagate, up 3.25 percent today closed at $593.76 on Nov 1. 2, down 7.9% that day and 30% from its Oct 1. 2 close of $848.99 1. The same day, its HAMR+SMR drives became the first SMR drives on Broadcom's+3.91% — Broadcom, up 3.91 percent today host-bus-adapter approved vendor list, and Microsoft+1.84% — Microsoft, up 1.84 percent today Azure Storage qualified the combination 3. The market is selling the end of a shortage while the company is unlocking the ramp that shortage built.

The quarter reported Oct. 27 was the best in Seagate's history: revenue of $4.23 billion, up 61%; adjusted EPS of $7.68 against $7.42 expected; record free cash flow of $1.5 billion 1. Gross margin reached 57.8% on an adjusted basis, up from 40.1% a year earlier 2.

Seagate's gross margin tripled in three years, and it is the number Toshiba's capacity puts at risk

0%20%40%60%FY202319%FY202535%Q1 FY202757.8%
Data
Value
FY202319%
FY202535%
Q1 FY202757.8%
Adjusted gross margin, percent, fiscal years to June; Q1 FY2027 is the quarter ended Oct. 2, 2026. Sources: TIKR; Zacks via The Globe and Mail.1,2

The record was priced, not shipped

The complication sits under the headline: the volume engine barely moved. Nearline shipments hit 198 exabytes, up 24% year on year but only 1% sequentially, with product staged ahead of customer qualifications 2. Data-center customers brought 81% of revenue 2.

Management said most of the capacity it can make is sold under long-term agreements through calendar 2028 4. This quarter was priced, not shipped, which is exactly what Toshiba's plan to nearly double Philippine drive capacity by fiscal 2027, ending March 2028, threatens 1.

The bears have receipts of their own

Diluted shares rose to 232 million from 226 million a year earlier 4, and insiders sold $587 million of stock over the past 12 months with no buying 5. GuruFocus rates valuation 1 out of 10 5.

The January report decides it

The December quarter, guided to $4.8 billion of revenue and $9.20 of adjusted EPS, is the test 1. Gross margin holding at or above 57.8% with exabytes re-accelerating makes this drawdown the entry 1. Margin slipping first means 13.7 times forward earnings is the whole story 1.

Get Data Center by email, free

Who is building AI's data centers, and who is paying for them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading AVGO

Reader comments

0 comments

    More in Data Center

    All in this topic →

    Data Center

    S&P's Meta warning just landed on two LLCs holding $40 billion of AI data-center debt

    Four days after S&P put Meta on a downgrade clock over $132 billion of projected cash deficits, the same negative outlook landed on Beignet and Sopaipilla, two Meta data-center financing vehicles carrying about $40 billion of debt. The warning is moving down the financing stack.

    Data Center

    Hut 8 signed a second $9.8 billion Texas lease, then Keefe Bruyette cut the stock to $92 from $154

    Hut 8 fully contracted its 1,000 MW Texas campus with a second $9.8 billion lease on October 30, and Keefe Bruyette cut its price target to $92 from $154 two days later, warning no new leases are coming through early 2027. KBW's valuation warning outweighed the new lease in Monday's session.

    Data Center

    Nebius spent $5.65 billion on capex against $582 million of revenue, and now wants GPU-backed loans

    The AI cloud's capex ran at nearly ten times quarterly revenue last quarter, just as its CEO conceded some debt channels have closed. COO Ofir Nave's answer this week: loans secured by GPUs and contracts, the one structure lenders still price cheap.

    Data Center

    Celestica's $128 million of free cash flow was near negative $570 million after backing out invoice sales

    The 10-Q shows $700.8 million of sold receivables counted inside operating cash flow; back them out and Q3 free cash flow was roughly negative $570 million, not $128 million. The $21 billion 2026 and $40 billion 2027 revenue guides rest on rented cash.

    Data Center

    Regal Rexnord explores selling its robot unit after a $119 million write-down, with data-center sales up 307%

    Regal Rexnord's Q3 shows a $119 million write-down on its warehouse-robot bet going up for sale, while data-center sales up 307% and commercial HVAC orders up 47% point the capital the other way.

    Data Center

    Applied Digital's interest bill passed its rent for the first time: $77.4 million vs $65.8 million

    Applied Digital's quarterly interest expense passed its base rent for the first time, and its CEO says 800 megawatts of the buildout still needs financing. The AI buildout's bottleneck has moved from demand to the price of borrowed money, and shareholders are absorbing the difference.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.