Super Micro passed its funding test: customers prepaid about $3.1 billion, but one is 44% of sales

Customers paid Super Micro about $3.1 billion in advance last quarter, answering October's question of whether its AI buyers can fund their orders. The same report shows one data-center customer at 44% of sales, so the parties financing the boom are also the ones who could break it.

Richard TangRichard Tang · 3 min read
Share
Charles Liang, chief executive of Super Micro
1 / 7Slide 1 of 7
Charles Liang, chief executive of Super Micro, which reported $19.9 billion of fiscal first-quarter revenue on November 3, 2026.

Super Micro's−5.64% — Super Micro, down 5.64 percent today first fiscal quarter, reported on November 3, 2026, answered the question its October preview set up: its large AI customers can pay, and most are paying before the hardware ships 1. Revenue reached $19.9 billion, nearly four times a year earlier, and the fiscal 2027 outlook rose to $72–82 billion, from $65–72 billion 19. Shares climbed 7% in after-hours trading 2. The growth is real. What holds it up is now the question.

Quarterly revenue stalled through 2025, then nearly quadrupled in a year

Revenue nearly quadrupled in a year; one customer is now 44% of it

$0B$5B$10B$15B$20BQ3 '23Q1 '24Q3 '24Q1 '25Q3 '25Q1 '26Q3 '26$19.95BFunded by $3.1B of customerprepayments
Data
Revenue
Q3 '23$2.12B
Q4 '23$3.67B
Q1 '24$3.85B
Q2 '24$5.36B
Q3 '24$5.94B
Q4 '24$5.68B
Q1 '25$4.6B
Q2 '25$5.76B
Q3 '25$5.02B
Q4 '25$12.68B
Q1 '26$10.24B
Q2 '26$11.12B
Q3 '26$19.95B
Calendar-quarter labels; Super Micro's fiscal year ends in June, so the final point is fiscal Q1 2027. Revenue in billions of US dollars, from Super Micro's quarterly SEC filings and the November 3, 2026, report.8,2,1

Customers are paying before delivery

Deferred revenue rose about $3.1 billion in the quarter, "an overwhelming majority" of it customers paying ahead of delivery, said Mark Long, the new chief financial officer 4. Days sales outstanding, the average time a sale takes to turn into collected cash, improved from 59 days to 36, helped by faster collections and by those same prepayments 4. The company recorded no material credit losses, and the prepayments funded most of the inventory build for coming quarters 4.

Customer prepayments were already compounding before the $3.1 billion quarter

$0B$1B$2B$3BQ4 '23Q2 '24Q4 '24Q2 '25Q4 '25Q2 '26$2.61B
Data
Deferred revenue
Q3 '23$0.34B
Q4 '23$0.38B
Q1 '24$0.44B
Q2 '24$0.42B
Q3 '24$0.56B
Q4 '24$0.6B
Q1 '25$0.67B
Q2 '25$0.73B
Q3 '25$1.03B
Q4 '25$1.3B
Q1 '26$2.14B
Q2 '26$2.61B
Deferred revenue at the end of each calendar quarter, in billions of US dollars; Super Micro's fiscal year ends in June, so Q3 '25 is fiscal Q1 2026. From Super Micro's quarterly SEC filings. The September 2026 quarter, reported November 3, added about $3.1 billion more, an overwhelming majority of it customers paying ahead of delivery.8,4

Cash still flowed out: free cash flow was negative $481 million 1. The quarter also carried $2.3 billion of deployments delayed from earlier periods, which the new outlook does not assume repeats 1. Celestica−9.44% — Celestica, down 9.44 percent today, a rival data-center hardware maker, just cut its own 2026 free-cash-flow outlook to fund working capital for 2027 growth 7. Growth at this speed consumes cash before it produces it.

One customer is 44% of the quarter

The short case sits on the same page. One data-center customer supplied 44% of the quarter's revenue; for all of fiscal 2026 the largest stood at 28% 15. At quarter end, two customers held 49% and 17% of receivables 1.

Two customers held two-thirds of Super Micro's receivables at quarter end

  • Largest customer4949%
  • Second customer1717%
  • All other customers3434%
Data
SliceValueShare
Largest customer4949%
Second customer1717%
All other customers3434%
Share of accounts receivable at September 30, 2026. From Super Micro's first-quarter fiscal 2027 results and Crypto Briefing's analysis.1,5

The controls are deposits on large deployments, credit checks before committing capacity, and a $1.8 billion facility that sells receivables 1; Long said the company has declined business on terms it was not comfortable with 4. Non-GAAP gross margin fell to 12.8% from 17.6% in one quarter, and the full-year guide of 11.8–12.2% points to a weaker second half as the AI share of sales climbs 1.

Gross margin fell 4.8 points in one quarter, and the full-year guide points lower still

  • Non-GAAP gross margin
  • Estimate
0%5%10%15%20%Q4 FY26Q1 FY27FY27 guide11.8–12.2%12.8%
Data
Non-GAAP gross margin
Q4 FY2617.6%
Q1 FY2712.8%
FY27 guide (estimate)12% (11.8–12.2%)
Non-GAAP gross margin by fiscal quarter; the fiscal 2027 full-year guide of 11.8 to 12.2 percent is drawn at its midpoint with the guided range. From Super Micro's November 3, 2026, first-quarter report.1

Bulls see a $20 billion market cap on a raised outlook

Bulls read the same numbers differently. The market valued the company at about $20 billion at the close, against an outlook it had just raised 6. Nicholas Mugalli, chief investment officer at World Trade Securities, kept an Overweight rating and a $45 target and called the quarter "one of the best prints of the season" 3.

The bottleneck has moved to power and land

Both ends of the supply line say demand is not the constraint. Lisa Su, chief executive of chipmaker AMD+0.08% — AMD, up 0.08 percent today, told analysts the same evening that 2027 revenue could grow more than 80% 3.

Long put Super Micro's limit plainly: what governs the outlook is "not demand" and not its ability to build, but "land, power and data center shells" 24. A single deployment can now exceed a year-ago quarter's entire revenue 2. One quarter of prepayments is observed; whether a handful of counterparty balance sheets keep prepaying as the orders grow is the projection.

Concentration becomes credit risk if prepayments slow

The customers funding this buildout and the customers who could break it are the same parties. Next quarter's check is the receivables balance: if it keeps growing faster than revenue while prepayments slow, the biggest customers are stretching payment, and concentration has started turning into credit risk.

Get Data Center by email, free

Who is building AI's data centers, and who is paying for them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading SMCI

Reader comments

0 comments

    More in Data Center

    All in this topic →

    Data Center

    Democrats won Texas on a data-center pause; Vistra fell as much as 15.5% and CoreWeave's bonds hit 79.5 cents

    Democrats took Congress and Texas elected a governor who campaigned on pausing data centers. The market answered by splitting AI in two: the builder that funds itself hit a record, and the leveraged builders sold off, with CoreWeave's bonds at 79.5 cents.

    Data Center

    Riot signed a $28 billion, 15-year Texas lease as Cipher's odds of signing one were halved after the vote

    Democrat Gina Hinojosa won Texas on a pledge to pause new data centers until the legislature acts. Within hours, KBW had halved Cipher's lease odds while Riot signed a $28 billion lease in the same state.

    Data Center

    One Stop Systems raised guidance twice and filed to sell up to $50 million of stock, 41% of its market value

    The edge-computing maker beat, raised guidance twice and opened a $50 million at-the-market program in the same week. At a $122.68 million market cap, that facility is now about 41% of the company, and retail sentiment has not noticed.

    Data Center

    Cipher Digital booked $5.85 million of first AI rent against $6.7 billion of debt

    Cipher's first quarter booking HPC rent produced $27 million of revenue and negative $10 million of adjusted EBITDA, against $16.6 billion of contracted leases and $6.7 billion of debt. Analysts cut their targets on November 3 and kept calling the shares undervalued; both halves are right.

    Data Center

    Trane booked a $12.5 billion backlog, and the market still sold it

    Trane Technologies beat estimates and raised its revenue guidance, yet the stock fell as much as 11% to a seven-month low. The gap between booked demand and booked margin is where the AI cooling trade now lives.

    Data Center

    WhiteFiber's $865 million lease is signed; delivering it is what the market doubts

    WhiteFiber closed a $60 million land purchase the same week it admitted switchgear problems have delayed billing at its first North Carolina data hall and its project financing still is not signed. The $865 million lease proves the demand; the open question is delivery.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.