Chips

Tower's Innolight filing says the AI optics silicon is still in its fabs; the tape disagrees

A 6-K filed November 3, 2026, puts Innolight's first near-package optics device into production inside Tower's fabs, hours after the foundry printed record results and its stock fell 6.70%. The filing says the silicon is still made by Tower; the market is pricing in a rival foundry winning the same customer's chips.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiang · 3 min read
Share
Cover image of the Tower Semiconductor and Innolight announcement on near-package optics for AI infrastructure
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
Cover of the November 3 announcement that Innolight's first near-package optics device is in early production on Tower's PH18M silicon photonics flow.

On November 3, 2026, Tower Semiconductor+4.70% — Tower Semiconductor, up 4.70 percent today filed a 6-K with the SEC that no wire had picked up: Innolight, the world's largest maker of data-center optical transceivers, has its first near-package optics device in early production on Tower's PH18M silicon photonics flow, with more NPO products taped out on Tower's 300mm platform 1.

The filing landed the morning after Tower printed the best quarter in its history and its stock still closed down 6.70% at $155.32 3. The market's worry is not the numbers; it is that UMC, the Taiwanese foundry, has reportedly won photonic integrated circuit orders from that same customer, Innolight, and from Tencent-backed SILITH, at seven times conventional CMOS pricing 5.

What the new optics shift means for Tower

NPO is the step after pluggable optics, the modules that link AI servers today. An NPO device integrates 16 or more optical channels on one die and typically replaces the digital signal processor with silicon-germanium amplifiers and drivers 13. That moves more silicon content into the foundry.

Tower says most analysts see NPO doubling the optical transceiver market, and it is prototyping NPO with more than ten of its top customers 3. Innolight's CTO called NPO "a key technology for next-generation AI and cloud infrastructure" 1.

The receipts, and the gap

The quarter behind the filing: revenue of $526 million, up 33% year over year; record net profit of $120 million at a 23% margin; Q4 guided to $600 million, closing 2026 at $2 billion with a $2.4 billion exit run rate 2. Silicon photonics ran about $240 million in Q3, targeted at a $1.1 billion annualized rate in Q4, five times 2025 23.

Photonics is guided from about $240 million a quarter to $700 million by Q3 2027

  • Quarterly silicon photonics revenue
  • Estimate
$0M$200M$400M$600M$800MQ3 2026Q4 2026 (annualized)Q3 2027 target$240M
Data
Quarterly silicon photonics revenue
Q3 2026$240M
Q4 2026 (annualized) (estimate)$275M
Q3 2027 target (estimate)$700M
Silicon photonics revenue by calendar quarter, US dollars. The Q4 2026 bar is the quarterly equivalent of Tower's $1.1 billion annualized target and the Q3 2027 bar is the company's own revenue target; both are estimates, not reported figures. Sources: Tower Q3 2026 results release [2] and earnings call [3].2,3

Customers prepay: advances rose $305 million over nine months, cushioning $191 million of quarterly capex against $185 million of operating cash flow 2. Capacity roughly doubles by year end, triples with Japan's Track-1, and is "spoken for" through contracts extended to 2029 3.

Record Q3 revenue of $526 million, guided to $600 million next quarter

  • Quarterly revenue
  • Estimate
$0M$200M$400M$600MQ3 2025Q2 2026Q3 2026Q4 2026 guide$526M
Data
Quarterly revenue
Q3 2025$396M
Q2 2026$460M
Q3 2026$526M
Q4 2026 guide (estimate)$600M
Tower Semiconductor quarterly revenue in US dollars; Q4 2026 is the mid-point of company guidance. Sources: Tower Q3 2026 results release [2] and earnings call [3].2,3

What the sellers are pricing

Here is the tension. UMC's reported win means Tower's cornerstone customer is also buying from a rival; UMC would not comment 5. Q3's gross margin came in near 34% against Tower's own updated model of 45%, a gap the company bridges partly with price increases of up to 20% 34. Wedbush cut its price target on November 3 citing market headwinds 6. CEO Russell Ellwanger, asked about the nearly 50% fall from the summer share-price peak: "There has been no change in demand, nor are there any headwinds" 4.

The bet is narrow and checkable: whether NPO keeps its silicon inside Tower's fabs, and whether gross margin walks toward 45% 34. The next readings are Q4 results and the company's own target of roughly $700 million of quarterly photonics revenue by Q3 2027 34.

Get Chips by email, free

How AI demand is reshaping chipmakers, memory and the fabs behind them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading TSEM

Reader comments

0 comments

    Chips

    Zhongji Innolight's revenue rose 178% and its stock fell 12.69% on the Marvell-Lumentum merger's parts risk

    Nine-month revenue up 178 percent, profit up 212 percent, a buyback with cancellation, and the Shenzhen A-share still fell 12.69 percent the session after Marvell confirmed buying Lumentum. The results measure demand; the merger review in China measures whether Innolight keeps buying its DSPs and lasers from one owner.

    Chips

    Western Digital's cloud revenue rose 54% on a 28% price per terabyte, and the stock fell 7.5%

    Cloud revenue rose 54 percent and the consensus was raised 21.6 percent, yet the shares keep falling. The growth is mostly price, and the profit the multiple rests on is not all from drives.

    Chips

    NXP's third price rise of 2026 lands on distributors' desks as onsemi feeds AI

    NXP's third reported price rise of 2026 lands days after a $5 billion buyback and exclusive talks over Ambarella, while onsemi rations car chips to feed AI data-center revenue growing 175% a year. The notice is unconfirmed; the money is not.

    Chips

    Entegris' record AI quarter carries a $0.25-a-share accounting assist

    Record third-quarter sales of $1.006 billion on real AI demand, and $0.25 of nine-month EPS of $2.24 from a January change in how long its machines are assumed to last. Long-term targets land November 9 on these numbers.

    Chips

    AI demand outruns AXT's doubled wafer supply; the up to $545 million fix needs Beijing's sign-off

    AXT's record quarter shows AI demand outrunning even a doubled supply of the crystal discs its lasers are grown on. The up to $545 million expansion signed by its Chinese unit closes only if Beijing's filings clear, and the wafers still need export permits to leave.

    Chips

    Kioxia broke the flash-price story, and Silicon Motion's own inventory is now the risk

    Kioxia's below-estimate guidance broke the shortage assumption behind Silicon Motion's record quarter and its 40% growth promise. The part of Silicon Motion that buys flash and resells it at six-month prices is now the risk, not just the opportunity.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.