Chips

Navitas Semiconductor guides Q4 revenue up 119% on AI demand, with growth funded by stock sales

Navitas filed its first year-over-year growth quarter since 2024 on November 3: $14.0 million of revenue, a $16.0 million fourth-quarter guide, and AI infrastructure passing 40% of sales. The same 800-volt rack is filling with onsemi and Monolithic Power, who bring free cash flow where Navitas brings a shareholder-funded $531.5 million cash pile.

Vincent JiangVincent Jiang · 3 min read
Share
A silicon USB-C charger next to a smaller gallium-nitride charger of the same power rating
1 / 6Slide 1 of 6
Gallium-nitride chips let chargers like the Anker unit on the right deliver the same power as silicon designs in a smaller package, the technology Navitas built its business on before pivoting to AI data centers.

The AI pivot finally shows up in revenue

Navitas Semiconductor+15.21% — Navitas Semiconductor, up 15.21 percent today (Nasdaq: NVTS), the Torrance, California maker of gallium-nitride and silicon-carbide power chips, filed third-quarter results on November 3, 2026, and for the first time since 2024 the pivot reads in the revenue line 1. Revenue was $14.0 million, up 33% sequentially and 38% year over year, at a 40.0% non-GAAP gross margin; the GAAP net loss was $37.1 million, $6.9 million on a non-GAAP basis 1.

The quarter extended the NVIDIA+3.71% — NVIDIA, up 3.71 percent today rack slot with an 800-volt-to-12-volt power delivery board, alongside an 800-volt reference design with Microchip 1. AI infrastructure, meaning AI data centers plus grid equipment, is expected to pass 40% of sales by year-end, with book-to-bill well above one and backlog into mid-2027 1.

The turn follows a long fall: revenue slid from $18.0 million in late 2024 to $7.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 as mobile exited 7.

The mobile exit more than halved Navitas revenue; the guided rebuild has not regained late-2024 levels

  • Revenue
  • Estimate
$0M$5M$10M$15M$20MQ4 2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026Q4 2026 guide$13.99Mmobile exit bottoms out
Data
Revenue
Q4 2024$17.98M
Q1 2025$14.02M
Q2 2025$14.49M
Q3 2025$10.11M
Q4 2025$7.3M
Q1 2026$8.6M
Q2 2026$10.53M
Q3 2026$13.99M
Q4 2026 guide (estimate)$16M
The mobile exit more than halved Navitas revenue; the guided rebuild has not regained late-2024 levels1,7

Shareholders financed the wait

The cash came from issuing stock while operations lost money. Cash tripled to $531.5 million at September 30 from $236.9 million at year-end 1, and the share count used for per-share math rose 23% in a year, to 261.5 million 1.

In May 2026 Navitas filed a $125 million at-the-market equity program, its proceeds earmarked for general purposes including potential acquisitions 6. In October it closed the Claros purchase, about $216 million at closing out of up to $233 million, adding integrated voltage regulators that deliver power directly into AI processors 15.

Full-year 2026 revenue grows only 7% at the guidance midpoint, with high-power up 125% and mobile and consumer falling to effectively zero 1.

Richer rivals moved into the same rack

The market re-rated the story before the numbers: NVTS rose as much as 14.5% intraday on onsemi's report, at about 34 times forward sales against a three-year average of 31 2.

onsemi+4.41% — onsemi, up 4.41 percent today (Nasdaq: ON) grew AI data center revenue 175% year over year on $489 million of quarterly free cash flow, and agreed to pay $600 million for Ferric, which does the processor-side power job Navitas bought Claros to do 3. Monolithic Power Systems+7.32% — Monolithic Power Systems, up 7.32 percent as of its last quote (Nasdaq: MPWR) booked $1.2 billion of quarterly revenue, with enterprise data up 164.6%, and is sampling gallium-nitride parts for the same 800-volt racks 4.

The guide clears the bar

Analysts had put the bar near $15 million of fourth-quarter revenue to hold full-year estimates 2. Navitas guided $16.0 million, plus or minus $0.5 million, up 119% year over year, at a 40.5% non-GAAP gross margin 1. The call runs tonight at 5 p.m 1. Eastern 1. The open question is demand proof: no end customer stands behind the backlog by name, and Claros is not expected to drive growth until around 2028 or 2029 2. Until a customer is named, the multiple rests on a $14 million quarter 2.

Get Chips by email, free

How AI demand is reshaping chipmakers, memory and the fabs behind them. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading NVTS

Reader comments

0 comments

    Chips

    Only $34 billion of Micron's $134 billion contract floor lands in fiscal 2027 versus $275.5 billion consensus

    Citi raised its 2027 supply forecasts for Samsung and SK hynix on November 3 and still called memory undersupplied, but the same revision halved its DRAM gap. Dan Niles puts CXMT's 20%-by-2028 DRAM target on Micron's record year, and Micron's 10-K shows only about $34 billion of a $134 billion contract floor falls due within twelve months.

    Chips

    Zhongji Innolight's revenue rose 178% and its stock fell 12.69% on the Marvell-Lumentum merger's parts risk

    Nine-month revenue up 178 percent, profit up 212 percent, a buyback with cancellation, and the Shenzhen A-share still fell 12.69 percent the session after Marvell confirmed buying Lumentum. The results measure demand; the merger review in China measures whether Innolight keeps buying its DSPs and lasers from one owner.

    Chips

    Tower's Innolight filing says the AI optics silicon is still in its fabs; the tape disagrees

    A 6-K filed November 3, 2026, puts Innolight's first near-package optics device into production inside Tower's fabs, hours after the foundry printed record results and its stock fell 6.70%. The filing says the silicon is still made by Tower; the market is pricing in a rival foundry winning the same customer's chips.

    Chips

    Western Digital's cloud revenue rose 54% on a 28% price per terabyte, and the stock fell 7.5%

    Cloud revenue rose 54 percent and the consensus was raised 21.6 percent, yet the shares keep falling. The growth is mostly price, and the profit the multiple rests on is not all from drives.

    Chips

    NXP's third price rise of 2026 lands on distributors' desks as onsemi feeds AI

    NXP's third reported price rise of 2026 lands days after a $5 billion buyback and exclusive talks over Ambarella, while onsemi rations car chips to feed AI data-center revenue growing 175% a year. The notice is unconfirmed; the money is not.

    Chips

    Entegris' record AI quarter carries a $0.25-a-share accounting assist

    Record third-quarter sales of $1.006 billion on real AI demand, and $0.25 of nine-month EPS of $2.24 from a January change in how long its machines are assumed to last. Long-term targets land November 9 on these numbers.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.