Xero is down 57% on the AI fear while its own data shows customer sales growth of 5.2% against a 7.2% norm

Sales growth at the small businesses on Xero's books hit a five-month low in Australia last quarter, and most of the company's own revenue growth came from charging them more. The half-year result on November 12 will show whether the 57% share-price fall is a fear of AI replacing accounting software, or of the wallets of the small businesses being billed.

Richard TangRichard Tang · 3 min read
Share
A small-business baker at work with Xero's invoicing and payment tools overlaid on the scene
1 / 7Slide 1 of 7
A small business on Xero's books: the software's invoicing and payment tools over a bakery counter. The company's own data shows sales at these businesses growing below their historical rate.

Xero−2.39% — Xero, down 2.39 percent today, the ASX-listed cloud accounting group whose software runs the books of 4.92 million small businesses 1, published its quarterly read on those customers this week, and it points at a risk the share price is not arguing about. Sales at the Australian small businesses on its books grew 5.2% year on year in the September quarter, below the 7.2% long-run average 2. Sales at its Canadian subscribers grew 2% against a 4% norm 3.

The stock is down 57% in a year 1 on the loud fear, that AI agents automate bookkeeping and shrink the value captured by accounting platforms 5. The quiet risk sits in Xero's own file. The businesses that pay its subscriptions are growing below their historical speed, just as Xero charges them more.

The AI boom shows up in construction and mining, not in retail

The index, Xero Small Business Insights, is built from the anonymised invoicing of about 520,000 Australian small businesses 4, which makes it telemetry on Xero's own customer base. Construction sales rose 7.9% and mining 12%, and Xero credits construction to housing, infrastructure and data center projects 2. Retail grew 2.4% and hospitality 2.7% 2.

Xero's economist Louise Southall put it plainly: investment in infrastructure and data centers "had yet to translate into increased sales for cafes, retailers and service providers" 2. The AI money is landing upstream of those shops, in the industries that build and power data centers, and it has not reached their tills yet.

The AI buildout reaches construction and mining; retail and hospitality wait

0%5%10%15%Mining12%Healthcare8.1%Construction7.9%data-center and infrastructure demandHospitality2.7%Retail2.4%All small businesses: 5.2%
Data
Value
Mining12%
Healthcare8.1%
Construction7.9%
Hospitality2.7%
Retail2.4%
Year-on-year sales growth by industry, Australian small businesses on Xero, September quarter 2026. Sources: Capital Brief and News24 reporting Xero Small Business Insights.2,4

Most of Xero's revenue growth came from price, not from more customers

Xero's own results show why that matters. In the year to March 2026, revenue rose 31% while net profit fell 27% 1. Most of that growth came from price: subscribers rose 11%, while revenue per customer jumped 23% 1. Retention still sits near 99% 1, so the rises have landed without customers leaving.

But price rises have to land somewhere, and the cash-flow end of the same index is already straining. Canadian small businesses wait 10.5 days past the due date to be paid, the longest delay Xero measures in any country 3.

Xero's FY26 growth came mostly from price, not from more customers

-40%-20%0%20%40%Revenue31%Revenue per customer23%Subscribers11%Net profit-27%
Data
Value
Revenue31%
Revenue per customer23%
Subscribers11%
Net profit-27%
Year-on-year change for the 12 months to March 31, 2026 (FY26). Source: Motley Fool Australia on Xero's FY26 results.1

The November 12 result separates the two risks

Xero reports its half-year numbers on November 12 1. The stated worries behind the fall are the margin drag from Melio, the US payments business it bought, plus AI disruption and rising bond yields 5; we set this print as the test of the AI discount last week. It now tests the quiet risk too.

If subscriber growth and retention hold, the AI fear is doing the overshooting. If customers start leaving while revenue per customer keeps climbing, Xero's index was the leading indicator, and the mean broker target of A$90.20 1 is aimed at the wrong risk.

Xero's answer is to be the software that carries the AI boom to those shops: JAX, its AI finance partner, sits inside the product 6, and Melio inside their payments 1. Whether that answer works is what November 12 prices 61.

Get Applications by email, free

How AI is changing the software people and companies use. In our daily email, every weekday.

Loading XRO.AX

Reader comments

0 comments

    More in Applications

    All in this topic →

    Applications

    A fifth law firm joins the ServiceTitan probe as Yelp's $30 agent books into its calendar

    Robbins Geller became the fifth plaintiffs' firm to probe ServiceTitan's AI pivot on October 27, the same month Yelp shipped a $30-a-month agent that books jobs straight into ServiceTitan's own calendar. Shareholders carry the $4-5 million revenue drag and five open probes; contractors get cheaper agents either way.

    Applications

    Netflix at a two-year low of $61.39: $12 billion of cash against fewer app opens

    Bloomberg's engagement report pushed Netflix to a two-year low of $61.39; early Uber investor Jason Calacanis bought 3,000 shares at $63, and the trade now turns on World Cup bids due November 19 and January's 2027 guidance.

    Applications

    CCC Intelligent Solutions' last public quarter shows AI accelerating before GTCR and Elliott buy it at $7.75

    CCC's October 29 results are the last financials public shareholders see before a Q1 2027 close: AI revenue compounding 40%, 44% EBITDA margins, and two law firms questioning whether $7.75 a share is a fair price for what the buyers are getting.

    Applications

    Pixalate ranks AppLovin No. 2 in US mobile ads with 0% resale but flags 19% as bot traffic at a 52-week low

    Pixalate's quarterly trust index scores AppLovin the No. 2 US mobile ad seller with zero resold inventory, then flags 19% of its US impressions as sophisticated invalid traffic and the most delisted-app supply in the top five. The stock sits at a 52-week low with earnings on November 4 and the class-action deadline November 16.

    Applications

    Pegasystems won a $419 million, 10-year Army contract and still fell 3.6% on a Q3 revenue miss

    Pegasystems won a 10-year, $419 million Army software award on October 29. The next day the stock broke below its 50-day average on a Q3 miss, and the Pentagon and the AI-disruption trade are now pointing opposite ways at the same company.

    Applications

    Spotify puts a $5 price tag on fan remixes as the unlicensed bill reaches $9 billion

    Spotify's paid AI remix service targets the first quarter of 2027, possibly unveiled at the February Grammys. The licenses are half signed, the artists are not, and the alternative to licensing now carries a court price: 60,202 recordings at up to $150,000 each.

    Get the newsletter

    The day's AI and market news, in your inbox every weekday.